Menu
Reply
Superuser
  • 21.3K
  • 746
  • 3.04K
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 11 of 228 (4,329 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

they will not run through a network it just uses network cable to connect the 2 ends. its not a network device
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-12-2011
Message 12 of 228 (4,308 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

HI,

After a bit of research, a bit more detail around my specific question:

I would like to watch content from my Tivo V6 box in 2 different rooms. I achieved this with my old Tivo box using the scart out and a RF modulator over coax.

I'm now looking at the ESYNIC HDMI Extender and HDMI splitter (The V6 has only one HDMI port) . The two TVs are connected via Cat 5 or Cat 6 (I don't know how to tell the difference, but it was fitted in late 2011)  via a gigabit switch.

Given the specification I have noted above, do you imagine this will work well? If the gigabit switch is and issue, I could connect directly using a coupler - what do you think?

FYI: I have tested the connection by temporarily moving a second Tivo box to one of the rooms I'm working on. By linking the two boxes over my network (via the gigabit switch) I can stream full1080p recorded content between the two boxes.

Any thoughts or ideas appreciated......

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 36
  • 1
  • 9
Registered: ‎09-01-2017
Message 13 of 228 (4,298 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

That would work but I send my signal to 4 TV's and I only have coax going to them not Ethernet and I understand that it doesn't work with homeplugs (powerline)

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-12-2011
Message 14 of 228 (4,296 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection


Higuys wrote:

That would work but I send my signal to 4 TV's and I only have coax going to them not Ethernet and I understand that it doesn't work with homeplugs (powerline)


Have you seen this? https://www.amazon.co.uk/Edision-HDMI-Modulator-Full-Distribution/dp/B00KBXKJ2A

 

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 36
  • 1
  • 9
Registered: ‎09-01-2017
Message 15 of 228 (4,290 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Yes I looked at that but my solution cost £20

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 36
  • 1
  • 9
Registered: ‎09-01-2017
Message 16 of 228 (4,216 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Hi again my HDMI splitter and scart converter arrived today, I cannot detect any difference between the split HDMI signals connecting both HDMI leads to the same TV, the HDMI scart converter also worked but the picture quality was not as good as before, the TV furthest away from the modulator was never very good before but now it's worse. My coax is about 35 years old so that may be the problem.

The only draw back is that I only needed a supply power for the Modulator now I also need 2 more 1 for the splitter and 1 for the converter.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-01-2017
Message 17 of 228 (4,191 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Hi
I'm currently on SkyQ and faced with same problem of only HDMI out. I've got a working splitter but I've tried 2 HDMI->Scart boxes and neither work Smiley Sad I'm wanting to ditc hSkyQ and move to Virgin so would be very interested in what HDMI->Scart box worked for you Smiley Happy
Simon
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 36
  • 1
  • 9
Registered: ‎09-01-2017
Message 18 of 228 (4,170 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Hi there I have this is the one

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Neoteck-Aluminum-Converter-Adapter-Composite/dp/B01KHT1OBW/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UT...

I unplugged it to tidy things up and found that the TV picture  did not alter (its been like that for about an hour) so I don't think that I need a power supply for it.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-01-2017
Message 19 of 228 (4,094 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

XCSOURCE Mini PAL NTSC SCART to HDMI 1080P 60Hz HD Video Converter Scaler Box with USB Cable for HDTV AH198 https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01K4GI2CC/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_qmrHybSK7NX5A can anyone confirm if this will allow me to connect my v6 box to my TV scart
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 8.7K
  • 1.17K
  • 3.52K
Registered: ‎22-02-2010
Message 20 of 228 (4,088 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

@Garryatkins. Looks the wrong way round to me. Surely you want something to convert HDMI output to SCART input. The item linked in the previous post appears to do this.
_________________________________________________________
Graham
I am a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. To say thanks click the kudos thumb. If I have solved your problem please click the helpful answer button.