Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 48
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2012
Message 91 of 213 (551 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

My only negative is my remote won't work upstairs due to internal solid brick walls blocking the signal however I can use the remote function on my iPhone/iPad from Virgin TV Anywhere app!!

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 92 of 213 (522 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I have tested everything independently of each other
and I think the problem is the HDMI to > SCART converter
Bagpuss12 please can you tell me the name model and where you bought your HDMI to >scart converter from please
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 88
  • 3
  • 7
Registered: ‎29-04-2010
Message 93 of 213 (517 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I have got the ESYNIC HDMI-Scart Converter it was £16 on Amazon,

they are plenty of them around between £12 and £26

Just take a look around Google and Amazon/Ebay

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 94 of 213 (511 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Mine was £16

Just says it is called.....
MHL/HDMI > Scart
Scaler Converter

I would post a pic if I could upload one
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 88
  • 3
  • 7
Registered: ‎29-04-2010
Message 95 of 213 (508 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Upload it to Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive and post the Link to it on here

If using Google Drive then make sure that you have enabled the Share feature

Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 96 of 213 (506 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

BW HDMI to SCART Composite Video Converter Stereo Audio Adapter SKY HD Blu-Ray (HDMI to SCART) https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00NAT0W2Y/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apip_J1ubGQn7HbIbB
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 48
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2012
Message 97 of 213 (484 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

As per previous I just bought one off EBay for £12. Make sure it's set to PAL and not NTSC. My scart converter is so basic it has no make!!!

Is the channel on the receiving TV set the same as the channel in the modulator?
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 98 of 213 (477 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I have never altered those settings as they worked fine when I had the TiVo (which has a Scart socket)
So that part of my wiring is the same and has not been touched
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 48
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2012
Message 99 of 213 (475 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

If like me u unplugged and removed ur modulator after having V6 fitted it may have reset itself to factory settings when u plugged it back in?
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 100 of 213 (473 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I have ordered a different one from amazon today (see link)
Maybe it was a fault with the other one
The reviews for it are bad
Everyone having problems with it

I asked for next day delivery
So tomorrow Saturday will be the big day

Watch this space ......

Would just like to say a big thank you to Virgin Media for bringing out a V6 box with No Scart output, and therefore creating lots of problems for lots of people and headaches and unnecessary expense
thank you
Reply
0 Kudos