Menu
Reply
Highlighted
On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2016
Message 1 of 72 (12,463 Views)

New V6 box issues

We are new to Virgin, and have had V6 boxes installed.  Where can I get the manual to tell me what the lights mean.

Thanks

 

 


Accepted Solutions
Superuser
  • 8.15K
  • 523
  • 1.58K
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 2 of 72 (24,861 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎04-11-2016 14:41

Re: New V6 box issues

[ Edited ]

I don't think there is a manual yet as Virgin have not even confirmed a release date (shh it's a secret)

 

But if it's anything like the old box it will be (left to right) power, connection to network (heart light) remote (light blinks when you use remote)  then Tuner tuner tuner tuner tuner tuner then download firmware update (blue light)






See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Superuser
  • 8.31K
  • 1.12K
  • 3.31K
Registered: ‎22-02-2010
Message 5 of 72 (24,657 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎04-11-2016 18:32

Re: New V6 box issues


mrchannell wrote:

We are new to Virgin, and have had V6 boxes installed.  Where can I get the manual to tell me what the lights mean.

Thanks

 

 


The Virgin TV V6 lights are explained on this faq page: Virgin TV V6 faqs

_________________________________________________________
Graham
I am a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. To say thanks click the kudos thumb. If I have solved your problem please click the helpful answer button.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Superuser
  • 9.36K
  • 804
  • 1.84K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 7 of 72 (24,551 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎04-11-2016 21:12

Re: New V6 box issues

Wow, 11 calls and no fix for wifi connections?

I, personally, would suggest separating the 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi bands on the Hub 3.0 and having separate SSIDs for both bands. I suspect this would give the V6 a better chance of connecting to the Hub 3.0 wifi.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Dialled in
  • 81
  • 2
  • 6
Registered: ‎10-09-2010
Message 48 of 72 (9,505 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎28-11-2016 18:28

Re: New V6 box issues

Hope he's bringing food, drink and sleeping bag lol

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2016
Message 54 of 72 (9,543 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎29-11-2016 07:19

Re: New V6 box issues

No error codes sadly. Just a screen that says phone Virgin.

We.will wait and call.in the morning.

Strange as it works on the downstairs box.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 3
  • 2
  • 3
Registered: ‎25-01-2015
Message 68 of 72 (5,292 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎14-01-2017 22:15

Re: New V6 box issues

Had my V6 installed 13th Jan, and was not unlucky for me, its a lot quicker than tivo and 6 channels can be recorded at once, remote is identical but slightly smaller, i am an existing customer of 6 years and payed 49,95 for the v6 no installation cost and they also upgraded my superhub to number 3, no problems at all and the remote can operate my volume on my bose soundbar (previous tivo remote could not)

 

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Superuser
  • 8.15K
  • 523
  • 1.58K
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 2 of 72 (24,862 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎04-11-2016 14:41

Re: New V6 box issues

[ Edited ]

I don't think there is a manual yet as Virgin have not even confirmed a release date (shh it's a secret)

 

But if it's anything like the old box it will be (left to right) power, connection to network (heart light) remote (light blinks when you use remote)  then Tuner tuner tuner tuner tuner tuner then download firmware update (blue light)






On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2016
Message 3 of 72 (12,426 Views)

Re: New V6 box issues

Thank you, but like the hub3 it only has the one light (bar) which changes colours and flashes for various reasons unknown to me Smiley Sad

Also has some kind of display which sometimes shows the virgin logo (red) and sometimes a Wifi logo (red) but not sure what they mean when on or flashing.  Mostly they are off ?????

Engineers who installed it never knew how it works, we discovered that it has no built in modem - and uses Wifi to the Hub 3 (sometimes!*!*!).

Second engineer today (2 days day after installation) and we have now connected them to my Wired (Ethernet) network to get them to share, seems the Wifi is not fully playing.

Also....  just been informed by a Virgin agent that we are on a trial (Hmmmm).

Thanks again.

Reply
0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 1.29K
  • 44
  • 169
Registered: ‎18-05-2011
Message 4 of 72 (12,387 Views)

Re: New V6 box issues

So it's the lights on the SH3 you want to know about rather than the V6?
The lights do mainly stay off on the SH3 and only flash when used so for instance when pressing the WPS button or after rebooting the hub.
There will be a manual somewhere online I guess.
Superuser
  • 8.31K
  • 1.12K
  • 3.31K
Registered: ‎22-02-2010
Message 5 of 72 (24,658 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎04-11-2016 18:32

Re: New V6 box issues


mrchannell wrote:

We are new to Virgin, and have had V6 boxes installed.  Where can I get the manual to tell me what the lights mean.

Thanks

 

 


The Virgin TV V6 lights are explained on this faq page: Virgin TV V6 faqs

_________________________________________________________
Graham
I am a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. To say thanks click the kudos thumb. If I have solved your problem please click the helpful answer button.
On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2016
Message 6 of 72 (12,324 Views)

Re: New V6 box issues

It is the lights on the new Tivo box.. engineer said they are V6 boxes.

We have a manual for the hub3.

Second engineer today made 11 calls trying to get WiFi sorted. In the end used my cabled network.
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.36K
  • 804
  • 1.84K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 7 of 72 (24,552 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mrchannell
‎04-11-2016 21:12

Re: New V6 box issues

Wow, 11 calls and no fix for wifi connections?

I, personally, would suggest separating the 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi bands on the Hub 3.0 and having separate SSIDs for both bands. I suspect this would give the V6 a better chance of connecting to the Hub 3.0 wifi.

On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2016
Message 8 of 72 (12,291 Views)

Re: New V6 box issues


Graham_A wrote:

The Virgin TV V6 lights are explained on this faq page: Virgin TV V6 faqs

Fantastic.  Thank you Graham.


 

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2016
Message 9 of 72 (12,292 Views)

Re: New V6 box issues


Ernie_C wrote:

Wow, 11 calls and no fix for wifi connections?

I, personally, would suggest separating the 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi bands on the Hub 3.0 and having separate SSIDs for both bands. I suspect this would give the V6 a better chance of connecting to the Hub 3.0 wifi.


Ernie

That makes logical sense to me.  If both boxes are on the same SSID but different bands then they will never see each other.  This would also explain why they dropped in and out 'as they switched band'

Much like wireless printers on a wifi net, they must be on the same Channel, they will not pair across a bridge even if the SSID is the same.

Good spot.

Thank you.

Superuser
  • 9.36K
  • 804
  • 1.84K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 10 of 72 (12,253 Views)

Re: New V6 box issues

Let us know if this helps things.

You are fortunate to be able to connect wired but many other customers will have V6 and hub in different locations.

Reply
0 Kudos