Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎06-05-2014
Message 1 of 25 (1,152 Views)

New V6 box Hdcp error

Just had new v6 box installed, hdmi is connected via Marantz AV 7010 RECEIVER to 4k tv, this works fine.  So when I turn off the tv and switch on projector which is also connected to AV receiver I get HDCP ERROR stating display is not HDCP 2.2

Any ideas.

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 16.92K
  • 1.52K
  • 2.86K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 2 of 25 (1,134 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

So a couple of questions

1) Is your projector 4K?
2) What resolutions are selected for output on the V6. Is it only the 4k resolutions or also 1080i/p or 720p?
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎06-05-2014
Message 3 of 25 (1,129 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

Projector is 1080p
I changed the settings on the vbox to 1080p only but had same problem, picture would show for a split second on the projector and show the hdcp error.
I have a pc , sky, Xbox one s all connected to the amp and they all work fine to TV and projector.
Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 16.92K
  • 1.52K
  • 2.86K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 4 of 25 (1,126 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

To me it sounds like that the HDCP chain isn't being renegotiated when you change from the TV to the projector and the V6 box is still expecting a HDCP 2.2 device. Appreciate you have other 4K devices where this doesn't happen.

First think I can thing to try putting the V6 and / or the AV receiver into standby to try and isolate where the issue lies, as it should force the chain to break and reactivate properly.

Unfortunately I've not had much experience with 4K devices, all of mine are 1080p so all use the same HDCP standard.
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎06-05-2014
Message 5 of 25 (1,116 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

I tried the switching off of each device in the chain to give it a chance to resync etc but it didn't help. I think tonight I will turn of the power to the v6 box , switch on amp and projector , then switch on the v6 box and see what happens .
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎06-05-2014
Message 6 of 25 (1,090 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

Powered off v6 box,. Switched on amplifier , turned on projector, plugged power back into v6 box, get the v6 welcome screen on the projector at 1080p/50 , TV picture appears for a second and then get the hdcp error.
Any ideas
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 49
  • 1
  • 8
Registered: ‎30-07-2014
Message 7 of 25 (1,041 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

I'm having this issue too. Very annoying.

At the moment, I think the V6 box connects to the amplifier, determines that it can use HDCP 2.2 and uses it. Your projector and my TV cannot use that so we're stuck.

Really, the V6 box needs to be configurable to stick to 1.4. The "fix" appears to be to get a 2.2 to 1.4 converter... More expense.

The very fact that these are available surely defeats the entire point of the HDCP and so it's wasting everyone's time and effort!

Superuser
  • 8.02K
  • 423
  • 1.3K
Registered: ‎17-07-2011
Message 8 of 25 (1,030 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

Why not just restrict the V6 to 1080p?

TV: XL+SkySports V6
BB: 200Mbps SuperHub: Arris
Loc: ME10
    Please use the Search feature before starting a new thread
To thank or if you Like a post, use the Kudos +button. If it's an answer to your query, click Options.
Finally, if all else fails, take a deep breath and remember there's more to life than the internet and TV!
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎06-05-2014
Message 9 of 25 (1,026 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

Tried it with just 1080p , still the same
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 49
  • 1
  • 8
Registered: ‎30-07-2014
Message 10 of 25 (1,013 Views)

Re: New V6 box Hdcp error

Yeah I plug it in to the TV to get the settings and only 1080p is selected as an option.

Plug the other cable in and go through the receiver and it'seems visible then goes black so I can't change anything.

It just seems to auto detect the highest setting.
Reply
0 Kudos