Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: a week ago
Message 1 of 8 (181 Views)

Got a date for my new Tivo install

Just had a phone call from Virgin with a date for the install of my new V6 box.  For some reason they want to upgrade my router to SH3.  I have the SH2 on 200 VIVID  at the moment.  Will the V6 not work with the new box or are they just taking the opportunity to upgrade all my equipment at the same time?  

Not complaining, just wondering? Smiley Happy

Reply
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
On our wavelength
  • 34
  • 5
  • 6
Registered: ‎26-02-2017
Message 6 of 8 (212 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by VM001
Sunday

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

[ Edited ]

"If you have a V6 and 200 vivid then you have to have SH3"

 

No, you don't. 

My V6 works fine with my SH2 on Vivid 200. 

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 104
  • 4
  • 29
Registered: ‎16-06-2010
Message 7 of 8 (186 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by VM001
Sunday

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

My sh2 works perfectly ok with the v6 box. Retentions advised me, when ordering the v6 box, the sh3 was not necessary.

 

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Reply
0 Kudos

All Replies
Super solver
  • 1.6K
  • 158
  • 279
Registered: ‎19-11-2011
Message 2 of 8 (173 Views)

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

If you have a V6 and 200 vivid then you have to have SH3.  Can't remember exactly why but something to do with the internet connection the V6 requires and providing you with v fast bb. 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: a week ago
Message 3 of 8 (165 Views)

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

Why?  200Mb is 200Mb no matter where the signal is coming from, surely?Smiley Surprised

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: a week ago
Message 4 of 8 (146 Views)

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

So has anybody that has upgraded to new Tivo V6 been able to keep a superhub 2, or are you literally forced to use a router with known problems?

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: a week ago
Message 5 of 8 (123 Views)

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

For anyone that is interested....I rang customer services and according to the lady I spoke to a Superhub 2 is the minimum requirement for the new V6 box.  So I asked for the Hub 3 to be removed from my order.  That has been done (hopefully) and when the engineer comes, I should be getting a new shiny TiVo without the potential hassle of a Hub 3.  Result.

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 34
  • 5
  • 6
Registered: ‎26-02-2017
Message 6 of 8 (213 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by VM001
Sunday

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

[ Edited ]

"If you have a V6 and 200 vivid then you have to have SH3"

 

No, you don't. 

My V6 works fine with my SH2 on Vivid 200. 

Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 104
  • 4
  • 29
Registered: ‎16-06-2010
Message 7 of 8 (187 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by VM001
Sunday

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

My sh2 works perfectly ok with the v6 box. Retentions advised me, when ordering the v6 box, the sh3 was not necessary.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-08-2013
Message 8 of 8 (76 Views)

Re: Got a date for my new Tivo install

I can't add anything about what SuperHub you need for the V6 box because I don't have one yet, but I recently upgraded from 70MB broadband to 200Mb as part of planning to get a V6 box. I had a SuperHub 2 and the speed didn't improve, stayed at 70MB. I rang up and they said Oh, you need a SuperHub 3 and sent one out to me and everything worked after that. There wasn't a charge for the SuperHub 3. 

I've given up trying to understand any of it: as long as it works, I do't worry Smiley Happy

Reply
0 Kudos