Menu
Reply
Dialled in
  • 75
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎31-03-2013
Message 1 of 11 (819 Views)

landline dead

my land line is dead, i see a number of people complaining about similar issues recently does anybody know of a general VM fault ?

My postcode is IG11 ( i think the area controlling IG11 is in IG3 )

i do love it when they say if there is a fault call us on 150 ...ER HOW CAN YOU DO THAT WHEN YOU LANDLINE DOESN'T WORK ???

oh and i understand that the 0333 number is 500 pounds a minute from a mobile when it should be FREE !!!!!!!

Reply
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
Forum Team
  • 4.88K
  • 177
  • 377
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 6 of 11 (1,504 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by muffmasterh
Monday

Re: landline dead

Hi muffmasterh,

 

No problem, if it's going to me too much trouble I can just arrange for a technician to come out and check the line for you.

 

I've sent you a private message (purple envelope at the top right of your screen) so I can book you an appointment.

 

Speak soon Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Alessandro Volta
  • 7.88K
  • 355
  • 891
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 2 of 11 (814 Views)

Re: landline dead

03 numbers are free on my mobile
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 75
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎31-03-2013
Message 3 of 11 (812 Views)

Re: landline dead

i'm O2 mobile so i doubt i am so lucky

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 4.88K
  • 177
  • 377
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 4 of 11 (764 Views)

Re: landline dead

Hi muffmasterh,

 

Thanks for posting!

 

Really sorry to hear you're having trouble with your landline.

 

I've run diagnostics on your line and the network is clear at the moment. Are you able to try another handset in the socket? This is just to make sure the handset isn't causing the fault.

 

Speak soon Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 75
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎31-03-2013
Message 5 of 11 (759 Views)

Re: landline dead

sadly i have phones all over the house and the boxes are not easily accessible, I'll have to re-arrange my furniture to access the main socket.

even more sadly i will spend a day in ninety degree heat to re-arrange the furniture only to find out that an engineer has messed up in a box somewhere ( thats what happened last time .)

Ho hum may be a few days before i can get this done, beyond a total nightmare.

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 4.88K
  • 177
  • 377
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 6 of 11 (1,505 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by muffmasterh
Monday

Re: landline dead

Hi muffmasterh,

 

No problem, if it's going to me too much trouble I can just arrange for a technician to come out and check the line for you.

 

I've sent you a private message (purple envelope at the top right of your screen) so I can book you an appointment.

 

Speak soon Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Dialled in
  • 75
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎31-03-2013
Message 7 of 11 (751 Views)

Re: landline dead

Thanks for the help Josh, i will have to do this anyway as the engineer will need access to the socket regardless but i will make the appointment, if i don't do it for a few days its because i am " re-arranging " my living room !!!

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 4.88K
  • 177
  • 377
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 8 of 11 (739 Views)

Re: landline dead

Hi muffmasterh,

 

I'm really sorry for the trouble, I know how much of a pain it is to move furniture (especially in this heat)!

 

Drop me a private message whenever you're ready and we'll get you booked in.

 

Speak soon Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 75
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎31-03-2013
Message 9 of 11 (719 Views)

Re: landline dead

will do Josh thks

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: Tuesday
Message 10 of 11 (237 Views)

Re: landline dead

[ Edited ]

I had virgin installed today in my new home. Laptop and tv is ok, but no landline signal. The phone isn't faulty as I was using it yesterday in my previous home. I ran the diagnostic online and it found no fault but my landline is not working. Can anyone help? Thank you, Rich.

ps. False alarm. An hour later and it's now working.

Reply
0 Kudos