Menu
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
NOwen1
Joining in
189 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Just had a new phone upgrade ~ Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - cannot get 5G anymore - why?

Just got a new phone upgrade to Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - my old phone easily connected to all 5G wi fi but this one will only connect to 2G.  Not really a problem at my house where I have 2G and 5G - but when I stay at relatives who have new systems they only have 5G capability.

Is it this new phone that is the problem?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.87K
  • 174
  • 338
J0hn
Super solver
181 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just had a new phone upgrade ~ Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - cannot get 5G anymore - why?

Check on the phone Wi-Fi seeing it may be set to 2.4ghz by default

I have checked the phone does sorry 5 ghat Wi-Fi 

http://www.gsmarena.com/samsung_galaxy_a3-6762.php

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
NOwen1
Joining in
163 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just had a new phone upgrade ~ Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - cannot get 5G anymore - why?

sorry are you saying this should go to 5G

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.87K
  • 174
  • 338
J0hn
Super solver
157 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just had a new phone upgrade ~ Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - cannot get 5G anymore - why?

Oh OK sorry my bad, your reference to Wi-Fi through me.

So Virgin use only 2 @ 3G. To check on the setting.
Go to settings
Mobile data
Network mode
Chose 2G/3G/4G auto
Then reboot the phone
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.46K
  • 184
  • 378
enlli
Knows their stuff
154 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just had a new phone upgrade ~ Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - cannot get 5G anymore - why?

I thing the OP is referring to Wifi and states that it is not working on the 5Ghz band only the original 2.4Ghz

From what I am reading on several sites there is NO 5Ghz option

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.87K
  • 174
  • 338
J0hn
Super solver
151 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just had a new phone upgrade ~ Samsung Galaxy A3 2016 - cannot get 5G anymore - why?

I only use gsmarena for specifications

0 Kudos
Reply