Menu
Reply
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
282 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Can't connect to any Irish network.

Same Samsung S4 that I always use when I'm over here, but this time I have a Virgin contract sim in it (used to use EE without any problem) The phone is unlocked.

Roaming is set 'ON' in my online profile, and was before I set off from the UK last week.

I've tried sim in/sim out, battery in/battery out, manually select an operator (Meteor/Vodabone/o2/3) tried my spare unlocked phone but I get no connection at all.

Can this be resolved via PM's? I can't easily access another phone to call Virgin, and their 'Live Chat' is always busy.

Cheers,

Mike.

ps. Why can't I register on here with my AOL email address?

0 Kudos

Helpful Answers
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
429 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Well, seven hours later and no progress.

Still can't access the control panel because of the "wait a minute" message.

So I borrowed an Irish mobile and phoned Virgin, spent a minute going through the options list before I got put on hold because they are busy (actually, I'm quite busy as well) for up to FIVE minutes apparently.

Listened to their awful loud music for FOUR minutes before I was cut off without warning.

Lovely, thanks Virgin.

I wonder how much that call cost on my friends PAYG phone?

Online chat is still always busy. They must be starving by now, they've been constantly busy for 11 days now as far as I know.

I left EE because of poor customer service, but it wasn't this bad.

0 Kudos

All Replies
  • 3.82K
  • 895
  • 1.7K
Superuser
Superuser
265 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Hi Pottsmike1962,

where "Roaming" is set to ON in your on line account, check also that "International call baring" is set to OFF

 

AlexKid :-)

If you want to say thanks > click 'Kudos'.
Answered your question? > click 'Mark as Helpful Answer' also.

0 Kudos
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
258 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Thanks Alexkid.

Everything in there is set to 'ON' although I have changed the international call bar to OFF, the message still reads:

"Hold fire! We're just changing your settings

Please try again in a few minutes."

and has done since first thing this morning.

0 Kudos
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
242 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Well, tomorrow has arrived, and I'm still getting:

"Hold fire! We're just changing your settings

Please try again in a few minutes."

Do they mean a few minutes, or a few days.

I'm now 11 days without my phone.

0 Kudos
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
430 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Well, seven hours later and no progress.

Still can't access the control panel because of the "wait a minute" message.

So I borrowed an Irish mobile and phoned Virgin, spent a minute going through the options list before I got put on hold because they are busy (actually, I'm quite busy as well) for up to FIVE minutes apparently.

Listened to their awful loud music for FOUR minutes before I was cut off without warning.

Lovely, thanks Virgin.

I wonder how much that call cost on my friends PAYG phone?

Online chat is still always busy. They must be starving by now, they've been constantly busy for 11 days now as far as I know.

I left EE because of poor customer service, but it wasn't this bad.

0 Kudos
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
212 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

OOH! I got another badge, thrilling!

0 Kudos
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
193 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Day 12:

I haven't seen land or even a seabird for six days now.

Guess what:

"Hold fire! We're just changing your settings

Please try again in a few minutes."

Still.

0 Kudos
  • 8.26K
  • 236
  • 340
Forum Team (Retired) Mat_H
Forum Team (Retired)
171 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Hi PottsMike1962,


Welcome to the forums Smiley Happy

 

I'm really sorry that you're having some issues with roaming. So we can look into this, I've replied to the PM you've sent.

Let me know if you have any further queries.

 

Thanks,

Mat


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


0 Kudos
  • 10
  • 1
  • 0
Pottsmike1962
Tuning in
168 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

Thanks Mat,

PM'd you.

0 Kudos
  • 8.26K
  • 236
  • 340
Forum Team (Retired) Mat_H
Forum Team (Retired)
149 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to any Irish network.

I've just replied to your PM Mike Smiley Happy


Thanks,

Mat


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


0 Kudos