Menu
Reply
Moderator
  • 6.84K
  • 301
  • 566
Registered: ‎13-05-2013
Message 11 of 22 (767 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

Hi there Calmeilles, 

 

Thanks for coming back and letting me know, when I was running the test on your TiVo® it was going through the final stages of applying the update, after a few moments it did show that it was broadcasting a channel. 

 

Apologies again for any inconvenience this may have caused. 

 

Huw


The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎16-07-2015
Message 12 of 22 (761 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

Hi Huw

 

Many thanks for fixing - it now works fine.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Moderator
  • 6.84K
  • 301
  • 566
Registered: ‎13-05-2013
Message 13 of 22 (753 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

No problem at all Gayleforce9, 

 

Glad to hear that it's working for you now Smiley Wink 

 

Huw


The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 3
  • 2
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-05-2014
Message 14 of 22 (746 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

If it helps, mine was stuck on stage 1 updating when I went to work at 08:00 this morning.  Getting home at 18:00 tonight, it was still at the same place so I turned it off and on again using the switch at the back.

 

When it powered on, it resumed the updating but at stage 2, then 3.  After this, it rebooted and then got a Tivo-esque screen saying updating software, don't turn off.  After about 3 mins of this it started up as normal and is all working.

 

Since the Tivo is basically a computer, the age old adage of turn it off and on again once again had fixed it!

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 15 of 22 (373 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

[ Edited ]
Hi, I know it's been a while since this issue was first reported but I received a new TiVo box yesterday (long-term BB customer, first time TV customer). All plugged in, activated, turned on and and it's cycling exactly as per symptoms described in this thread. 6hrs plugged in, and progress bar is moving/restarting but stuck at Stage 1 of 3 :-(

Earliest for tech to visit & investigate is 9th Sept - is there ANY chance you might be able to help? It looks like you resolved the same issues in this thread.

Thanks in advance
Steve
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 3.86K
  • 133
  • 318
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 16 of 22 (345 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

Hi stevepowell,

 

Thanks for posting.

 

Sorry to hear you're having TiVo® trouble.

 

I've sent a signal to your box to try and fix it. All you need to do is a mains reset to complete the process.

 

Just switch the TiVo® off at the mains, leave it off for about a minute then switch it back on.

 

Let me know how it goes!  Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 17 of 22 (341 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

Hi Josh, thank you for replying. Sadly, no change - still stuck on stage 1 of 3 updating.

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 3.86K
  • 133
  • 318
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 18 of 22 (339 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

Hi Steve,

 

Sorry to hear it's still no working. I'll need to book a technician to sort this out for you.

I've sent you a private message (purple envelope at the top right of your screen) so I can arrange an appointment.

 

Look forward to hearing from you  Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎05-10-2016
Message 19 of 22 (257 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

I'm having this same issue, only tonight has my TiVo box become stuck on the updating loop, any help would be much appreciated.
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 3.01K
  • 108
  • 214
Registered: ‎26-03-2012
Message 20 of 22 (244 Views)

Re: stuck on stage 1 of 3 update

Hello Amnesiablo, 

 

I have found your post regarding this fault which I have replied to here.

 

Kind regards

Rose
Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Reply
0 Kudos