Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
bobsimmo
Joining in
165 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Won't record 3 programmes

I tried to set TiVo up to record a third programme, it said I already had 3 set up to record at 22:00, and on pressing ' more info' it listed the 3. One of them said 21:00 though. I had no overlaps on any of them. Any ideas please?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 74
  • 1
  • 16
000000
Dialled in
158 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes

Since update I have same problem but different reason.  When I look at clashes it tells me program that deleted or moved from planner days ago, so still cannot record even with nothing else planning.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 74
  • 1
  • 16
000000
Dialled in
154 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes

Also when you reschedule something, the old one still there but in grey writing so you cannot get rid and it continues to clash but is not recording.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
bobsimmo
Joining in
152 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes

Yep, mine does that as well!
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.38K
  • 145
  • 327
sjp123
Problem sorter
136 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes


bobsimmo wrote:

I tried to set TiVo up to record a third programme, it said I already had 3 set up to record at 22:00, and on pressing ' more info' it listed the 3. One of them said 21:00 though. I had no overlaps on any of them. Any ideas please?


was the 21:00 programme longer than one hour perhaps?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
bobsimmo
Joining in
129 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes

No, it was 21:00 to 22:00.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.01K
  • 31
  • 90
japitts
Well-informed
110 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes

I've often found when this happens, either give it 30mins to sort itself out and it usually does.

Failing that, go into your series links and make a minor change at the top of the list. i.e. put 1 in to2 or something (and back again if needs be) - basically anything to force the scheduler to rerun it's logic.

  • 74
  • 1
  • 16
000000
Dialled in
74 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Won't record 3 programmes

I am notice same problem since tv updated. Tomorrow morning will not record program from 2:45 - 3:45. On conflict list it says one program at 1:00 - 2:00. (it is on conflict list but not hilited on planning) This is no padding it does not conflict so is totally wrong!!! 2nd conflict is 3:00 - 4:00 but this is not scheduled to record and does not appear in planning as is duplicated yesterday recording. Finally it saying another program recording 3:00 - 4:00. This one is yes but is only 2 programs. Is not recording 3 programs! Why is Tv not working out recordings properly now???? It was not having problems until updating.

0 Kudos
Reply