Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 31
  • 4
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 1 of 7 (134 Views)

TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

I just got a new Tivo box how do I tune it in, it's all connected properly all I get are wavy lines. Any help would be greatly appreciated, I am using a Scart Lead.

Reply
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
Forum Team
  • 4.34K
  • 147
  • 338
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 6 of 7 (69 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by john626
yesterday

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

Hi John626,

 

Welcome to the Community!

 

Really sorry to hear you've had so much trouble with your new TiVo®.

 

I've located your account and I can see that you've had a technician to fix this for you. How has it been since?

 

Speak soon Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Reply
0 Kudos

All Replies
Superuser
  • 16.42K
  • 1.45K
  • 2.69K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 2 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

Using SCART (or HDMI) you shouldn't need to tune anything, but just select the correct input from the TV menu.
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
On our wavelength
  • 31
  • 4
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 3 of 7 (123 Views)

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

Hello Sir, thank you for your reply, but I don't get a menu I all I have are wavy lines, I suffer from chronic epilepsy, I'm afraid to look at the screen too long for fear of seisure, I asked yesterday for an engineer to call, I was told Thursday between 1 and 6 pm, today I got a call telling me engineers don't tune Tivo boxes. I'm disabled bed ridden with Parkinson Disease and heart and stroke problems, I really miss not having the TV, I have the full XL Package. Sorry to go a bit.

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 523
  • 48
  • 100
Registered: ‎24-11-2015
Message 4 of 7 (113 Views)

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

Hi what Ben means is there is a setting on the actual TV itself whereby you select the correct input so the virgin box & TV (See) or are connected to each other, do you have a friend or a trustworthy neighbour that knows a bit about it, was it installed originally by an engineer, if so surely he should have made sure it was linked properly.Regards Micky
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 31
  • 4
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 5 of 7 (102 Views)

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

Hello Micky, no the box was delivered onb Saturday, my wife read and installed it yesterday, phoned the number provided so they could send the signal tv is set to AV as it says in manual, no engineer, when I got this problem yesterday, I phoned and was put onto a call centre the chap I spoke to said I could get and engineer between the hours of 1 and 6 pm on Thursday, today at lunch time I received a call telling me I'm not getting an engineer, as they don't tune Tivo boxes. I pay £146.00 a month for my services and I have not got the full use of them, I had a wee standard box that was working okay, but they are doing away with them this was a free upgrade, as my wife has the 1TB in the living room, I'm bedridden so cannot watch tv from my living room. All I have are wavy lines no menus nothing, it's the only AV Channel the box will work on the others are blank.

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 4.34K
  • 147
  • 338
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 6 of 7 (70 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by john626
yesterday

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

Hi John626,

 

Welcome to the Community!

 

Really sorry to hear you've had so much trouble with your new TiVo®.

 

I've located your account and I can see that you've had a technician to fix this for you. How has it been since?

 

Speak soon Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Well-informed
  • 979
  • 20
  • 42
Registered: ‎22-06-2012
Message 7 of 7 (42 Views)

Re: TUNING IN A TIVO BOX

sounds like its a self install tivo which i add issues with there not easy to install i wasnt clear with the messages they were sending i thought if this goes wrong then im in a mess and it did they were asking me all sorts it stated you need engineer to sort this it was not easy i think thats what that chap as got
Reply
0 Kudos