Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Robkyle2000
Tuning in
571 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

TIVO stuck in startup loop

I was watching TV and it froze then shut off then got stuck in a start up loop. This is the 4th day and it's still doing it.
Help!
0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 13.7K
  • 561
  • 959
Forum Team
Forum Team
983 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Hi Robkyle2000

 

Welcome to the Community, I'm very sorry to learn about the problems you're experiencing with your TiVo box lately. I've located your account and run some tests on the set top box from our end and we're detecting some problems.

 

As a result, I'd like to arrange for an engineer to come and take a closer look, if you're available?

 

I've sent you information regarding this in a private message, which you can view by clicking the envelope on the top right of this page.

 

Look forward to hearing from you and getting this issue resolved.

Craig


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


  • 13.7K
  • 561
  • 959
Forum Team
Forum Team
931 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Excellent news, thanks for taking the time to get back to meMan Happy

 

We'll be here should you need any assistance moving forward.

Craig


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide



All Replies
  • 8.02K
  • 423
  • 1.3K
Superuser
Superuser
551 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Sounds like a dead/dying box!

What did the Faults team say when you talked to them?

You'll get an immediate response if you give them a ring on 150 [VM phone] / 0345 454 1111 [non-VM phone] (from 08:00 until midnight, every day), or use the Contact Us link at the bottom of this page to initiate a live chat (from 08:00 until 20:00, Monday to Saturday)

This is primarily a user community forum and while the VM forum team do endeavour to read and, where appropriate, respond to every thread, it can take them from a few days to a couple of weeks to wade through the volume of posts. So for an technical issue, which this seems to be, your best line of inquiry is through the Faults team via the methods above.

 


TV: XL+SkySports V6
BB: 200Mbps SuperHub: Arris
Loc: ME10
    Please use the Search feature before starting a new thread
To thank or if you Like a post, use the Kudos +button. If it's an answer to your query, click Options.
Finally, if all else fails, take a deep breath and remember there's more to life than the internet and TV!
  • 13.7K
  • 561
  • 959
Forum Team
Forum Team
984 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Hi Robkyle2000

 

Welcome to the Community, I'm very sorry to learn about the problems you're experiencing with your TiVo box lately. I've located your account and run some tests on the set top box from our end and we're detecting some problems.

 

As a result, I'd like to arrange for an engineer to come and take a closer look, if you're available?

 

I've sent you information regarding this in a private message, which you can view by clicking the envelope on the top right of this page.

 

Look forward to hearing from you and getting this issue resolved.

Craig


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


  • 13.7K
  • 561
  • 959
Forum Team
Forum Team
471 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Hey Rob

 

Just checking in to see how the appointment went recently?

 

We'll be here should you need any assistance moving forward.

Craig


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Robkyle2000
Tuning in
469 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Perfectly. Thank you.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.7K
  • 561
  • 959
Forum Team
Forum Team
932 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

Excellent news, thanks for taking the time to get back to meMan Happy

 

We'll be here should you need any assistance moving forward.

Craig


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Phillip2
Joining in
437 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

I have same problem stuck on starting up. I have one blue light and one flashing red light help please
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Robkyle2000
Tuning in
431 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TIVO stuck in startup loop

If it keeps going then you will need a new box. I did :-(
0 Kudos
Reply