Menu
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
swalker1977
On our wavelength
206 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Back up tivo

Hi, I'm probably getting a new box today, but is there anyway to back up my shows that are to be recorded? Don't want to sit down and find them to record etc.

Cheers
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.29K
  • 1.57K
  • 2.96K
Superuser
Superuser
200 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

You can't back up recorded programmes. However any Series Links that you have set up are automatically saved to Virgin Media's systems

You can access this in www.virginmedia.com/tvanywhere > Manage My TiVo > Copy TiVo Settings.
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
  • 12.66K
  • 1.61K
  • 3.73K
Superuser
Superuser
197 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

You can copy that setting and two others, the FAQ link about it is here: http://help.virginmedia.com/system/viewArticle.jsp?uuid=14AEFC23-5B51-4647-BEE7-CFD25C0F5152

However, VM still have many of their pages under maintenance, so here's a link to Google Cache copy - it looks ugly, you just need to scroll down though, the text is still there: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:s11_sfq3DNwJ:help.virginmedia.com/system/viewAr...

Edit: Late typo fix

- - - - - -
Any opinions expressed by myself are entirely my own and do not represent Virgin Media in any way.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
swalker1977
On our wavelength
192 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

That's great. So will they automatically port over to my new box when it is installed?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
swalker1977
On our wavelength
191 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

That's great thanks
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.29K
  • 1.57K
  • 2.96K
Superuser
Superuser
184 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

It's not automatic for the data transfer, you do have to follow the steps above. But once the data is transferred, all your Series Links will record automatically as normal.
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
swalker1977
On our wavelength
173 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

I am in my TiVo boxes online but no copy settings available. Do I have to wait till I get my new box? Also, my old box will get taken away, will it still remember my record settings after the old box is offline?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.29K
  • 1.57K
  • 2.96K
Superuser
Superuser
170 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

Yes you have to wait till you get your new box.

And yes it will remember your old box for 14 days after the swap.
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
swalker1977
On our wavelength
165 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

Perfect. Thanks vey much
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
swalker1977
On our wavelength
131 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Back up tivo

HI, my new box ha been changed, but when i do to my tv anywhere, on the website, there is no option to 'copy tivo settings' anywhere.  If i go to my planned recordings or series links they are all blank 

0 Kudos
Reply