Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

At the subject says, this "60 Mbps" service I pay for has been really poor throughout December and into the new year. When it was first setup I was averaging at 58-61 Mbps three times a day, each day for about 6-7 months. Towards Christmas the went down to ~45Mbps, and then 30Mbps. On some days I get less than 10 Mbps. 

 

These averages are taken from tests at 7am, 3pm and 10pm. There's something wrong with my service and I'd appreciate some help from Virgin. 

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

not one view or reply. These forums are pointless.
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

why do i pay for this stupid effing "service". The call centers are useless, the forums are **bleep**, I'm more likely to win the lottery than have a Virgin Media staff member help me with this problem. OR are you trying to squeeze a few more drops of money from me before decide this service it too ridiculous to keep paying for and move to Sky Fibre or BT Infinity.
Please use plain text.
Forum Team
Jen_A
Posts: 7,031
Registered: ‎23-11-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

Hi ebar,

 

Please be aware that this is a community-based forum, and that it can take anything from 24 hours up to 8 days to receive a response from a member of the Forum Help & Support Team.

 

If you have an issue that you would like to have investigated quickly you should telephone Virgin Media on 151 (from a Virgin landline) or 0845 454 1111 (from any other phone).

 

I have tested your connection and cannot see any fault that would cause reduced speeds. SNR is fine, your hub's power levels are optimal, there is not a utilisation issue on your part of the network either.

 

To help us diagnose what may be happening with this, could you please do the following:

1. Hardwire one pc/laptop to the Hub whilst modem mode is enabled.

2. Login to the Hub and disable wireless.

3. Run a speed test from speedtest.net (using the London Namesco server) and post the results.

4. Perform a traceroute to bbc.co.uk and post the output.

This will help us to pinpoint any dropped packets or high ping times.


Jen_A
Help & Support Forum Team

Problem Solved?Fault with your service?We did warn you!
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

This PC is the only PC wired into virgin modem, no wireless enabled.

All the test below are under these conditions;

http://speedtest.net/result/2424953590.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2424687300.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2424644083.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2422838912.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2422693777.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2417554839.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2403875839.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2346136043.png

And a ping test

http://www.pingtest.net/result/75249898.png

http://www.pingtest.net/result/75290228.png


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\*******>tracert bbc.co.uk
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.241.131]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 36 ms 8 ms 24 ms 10.87.100.1
2 30 ms 28 ms 19 ms croy-core-1b-ge212.network.virginmedia.net [81.96.231.193]
3 9 ms 6 ms 33 ms croy-core-2b-ae2-0.network.virginmedia.net [195.182.178.86]
4 12 ms 13 ms 10 ms popl-bb-1c-ae10-0.network.virginmedia.net [81.96.226.5]
5 15 ms 31 ms 18 ms nrth-bb-1c-ae7-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.137]
6 56 ms 24 ms 14 ms nrth-bb-1b-ae11-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.109]
7 19 ms 21 ms 11 ms tele-ic-4-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.18]
8 18 ms 29 ms 22 ms pos6-1.rt0.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.237]
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 33 ms 65 ms 14 ms ae1.er01.rbsov.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.46]
11 49 ms 46 ms 31 ms 132.185.255.60
12 63 ms 38 ms 11 ms 212.58.241.131
Trace complete.

Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

http://www.speedtest.net/result/2427664578.png
http://speedtest.net/result/2427663214.png

 

is it not odd how I seem to be getting 30mb package speeds? 

 

This is pretty consistent. 

Please use plain text.
Proof’s in the Pudding
Colin_B
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎16-01-2012

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

Hi ebar,

 

I am sorry to hear your having speeds issues there.

 

I have tried checking your connection but your modem shows as non contactable. Usually this means it is turned off. Can you please ensure you leave your modem turned on 24/7 if you want us to check your connection via the forums.

 

Overall network utilisation in your area is not high enough yet for me to raise to networks and for the most part of the day it shouldn't cause any problems.

 

The traceroutes you provided look ok although I would like to see hop 1 from your PC to the modem lower than is currently displayed ideally into single digit figures. A latency higher than this at hop 1 shows a PC issue and as such I would strongly recommend you check or have your equipment checked.

 

If your modem was turned on but it's showing offline here at this time then please call technical support for further diagnoistics on 150 or 151 free from your Virgin Media landline or alternatively 0845 454 1111 (calls charged at low-call rate) from anywhere else.

Kind regards,


Colin_B
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

Hi, I've not turned it off in weeks. I rebooted it a few times during the last 25 days, but it's not been off for longer than it takes to boot cycle.
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ebar
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎19-05-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

additionally, i work 8am to 8pm, so cannot test the connection during the day except at the weekends.

I just bought a new router (Asus RT-N66U), it reports the same speed either through it or wired directly into the modem. The same speeds can be witnessed from the three other PC/laptops in this house.
Please use plain text.
The Sorter
Matthew_L
Posts: 1,116
Registered: ‎23-11-2011

Re: 60Mbps has been averaging at 25Mbps for 10 days

Hi ebar,

As your modem is currently switched off I cannot check your power levels. Any chance you could switch your modem on for us to test these, or get them from your equipment yourself?

- If you go to 192.168.0.1.

- Sign in (the username and password should be on the side of the hub).

- Click "Advanced Settings" in the bottom right.

- Scroll down to "Device Management" and click on "Network Status"



If you copy the downstream channels, and the upstream channels, they should look something like this:

Downstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power SNR Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked 1 547000000 Hz QAM256 15.6 dBmV 40.3 dB 0 0
Locked 2 555000000 Hz QAM256 15.0 dBmV 40.7 dB 0 0
Locked 3 563000000 Hz QAM256 14.5 dBmV 40.5 dB 0 0
Locked 4 571000000 Hz QAM256 13.9 dBmV 39.5 dB 0 0
Locked 5 579000000 Hz QAM256 17.7 dBmV 41.4 dB 0 0
Locked 6 587000000 Hz QAM256 17.8 dBmV 42.5 dB 0 0
Locked 7 595000000 Hz QAM256 18.3 dBmV 42.5 dB 0 0
Locked 8 603000000 Hz QAM256 18.0 dBmV 40.8 dB 0 0

Upstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked 2 16500000 Hz ATDMA 37.0 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 30720 Kbits/sec
Locked 1 10000000 Hz ATDMA 40.3 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 30720 Kbits/sec
Locked 3 23000000 Hz ATDMA 36.5 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 30720 Kbits/sec
Locked 4 29500000 Hz ATDMA 38.3 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 30720 Kbits/sec

Then paste them into this thread, we can check that the power levels are within recommended range. If not, it could be this causing the problem & we will arrange for an engineer to visit the property to resolve the problem.

Have you tried any other devices, or this device, in safe mode?
Kind Regards,


Matthew L
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?
Please use plain text.