Ask a question
Reply
Making Waves
Geoff22
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-03-2011

Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

[ Edited ]

I have this exact same issue!

The lease time for the DHCP server in the Virgin Media Gateway are set to 60mins or 3600 seconds, so my LAN IPs are always being changed!

This is rather annoying when you are streaming from a NAS device and the connection drops out after 1hr!

Also I get the next available (not in use) IP from the DHCP pool e.g. if the client was 192.168.0.2 it will get 192.168.0.3!

I cannot change this value in the SuperHub config web page, as rah says the lease time is blank, and any value I change is gone after I press apply!

I have tried a factory reset...

Do I need to upgrade the firmware!

Can this be tested in the LAB?

Please use plain text.
Superuser
apcyberax
Posts: 17,198
Registered: ‎03-05-2010

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

why not set the ip addresses on your pc/nas manually.

ip: 192.168.0.x
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS: 192.168.0.1 (or 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 if your sick of vm dns problems)
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Geoff22
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-03-2011

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

thanks for the post...

 

yeah I did consider that, which is a good colution for my desktop pc.

 

But I also have laptops which are used at home and work via wireless, so this would mean changing static ip's, everytime I cnhanged location... not ideal...

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Geoff22
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-03-2011

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

Ooops just realised I have a VMDG280 not a SuperHub apologies!

Please use plain text.
Freakishly Helpful
Paul_McD
Posts: 1,604
Registered: ‎18-03-2010

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

Hi Geoff22,

 

You can also set a static IP for your device on the Hub itself. In advanced settings select LAN IP > DHCP Reservation section and you can assign IP's to a specific MAC address. ( This is on the D2 Hub you have).

 

 

Regards,

Paul McD

Help & Support Forum Team

Cheers,

Paul McDonough
Online Technical Specialist @Virginmedia
Personal tweets @guitaraholic
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Geoff22
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-03-2011

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

[ Edited ]

Hi Paul,

Thanks for the reply.

Setting a dhcp reservation is not actually a static address though?!?

The dhcp lease will still only be 1 hour, which still causes problems with active connections, when the lease expires!

Have you heard of anybody else who has had this problem with this device?

If the field for dhcp lease time exists in the config page, it must be there so it can be used!!!

If mine is the only one you have heard of, what can you suggest.

I must be able to change the dhcp lease time, do I need a new device, or do you suggest a firmware flash?

I have tried factory reset.

Thanks Geoff.

Please use plain text.
Superuser
apcyberax
Posts: 17,198
Registered: ‎03-05-2010

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

the lease renewable will not drop any active connections. the computer will send out a dhcp renew request before its time to expire. if it gets the same ip it will not change anything and jsut carry on. if its droping the connections then its not proforming dhcp requests correctly
Please use plain text.
Gandalf
legacy1
Posts: 4,467
Registered: ‎29-01-2011

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed


apcyberax wrote:
the lease renewable will not drop any active connections. the computer will send out a dhcp renew request before its time to expire. if it gets the same ip it will not change anything and jsut carry on. if its droping the connections then its not proforming dhcp requests correctly

Like for the computer its when does it renew and retry say 20mins before with 8 retries every 60sec?
Then there is the DHCP server with when do I allow a renew? At any time? Or say 10mins before with a 5 min window to renew?

 

With all that in place its possible and depending on how its setup one could miss the renew.  

------------------Die-hard direct connection modem user :smileytongue:
Believing is catch 22 the VMDG280 should never of been made the Super hubs 1 & 2 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right.
The more that use modem mode the more we need IPv6: BQM, Outgoing ports test
Please use plain text.
Good to Know
cabsandy
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎01-03-2010

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

If you are comfortable with it, and want to supply more info, it might be an idea to download wireshark and capture the traces/packets over a 2 hour period? Will give Support something to go on.

DHCP process should be invisible to the PC's using it, regardless of the lease time, and the renew should happen well before the lease time is up.

**********************************
I work for Virgin - but all opinions posted here are my own.
Although I work in a support role within Virgin, I do not form part of any offical support within these forums. All of my posts and opinions are my own.
Please do not PM me with any personal information as I will not be able to respond.
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
TedstillE
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎24-06-2011

Re: Virgin Media SuperHub LAN IP DHCP Lease Time Set to 1hr and Cannot be Changed

Hi, did anyone manage to get a satisfactory reponse to this issue, I have had my superhub about a week now and am getting totally fed up with having to reconnect my wireless printer to it, after reading these forums I can see things are just not going to get better any time soon. 

 

There seems to loads of people all suffering with the same issues, some going back to 2009, surely Virgin have come up with a fix by now.

 

If anyone has any ideas please please let me know.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.