Ask a question
Reply
Boffin
DannyDinosaur
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎19-07-2010

Confirmed: Server Router Issues

Have just rung Virgin. Luckily got through to someone English who appologised and explained that theres a router issue with their servers. Changing to the webcache.virginmedia.com:8080 should work for everyone on Internet Explorer but select users on Firefox and Chrome. It is being fixed as a type and they estimate it to take 24 hours.

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
PhilAG
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-05-2011

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

[ Edited ]

Same here. I got a lady knew exactly what she was talking about.

 

I can now access the internet. But games are down such as Rift or Champions online. Still not a strong enough connection for them.

 

Thing is as I changed my Lan settings to webcache.virginmedia.com  port 8080 what were the defaults I forgot to write them down LOL

Please use plain text.
Emerging Talent
bobd0le
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-06-2011

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

Same as PhilAG for me, i can get onto browser stuff but cant get onto any applications that are using secure login

 

(Rift, World of Warcraft, etc)

Please use plain text.
Bright Spark
karlgixer
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎30-05-2010

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

[ Edited ]

how do i Chang to the webcache.virginmedia.com:8080? for internet explorer 9

 

i have done it on firefox all is good

 

just need to do it to internet explorer 9 now can anyone help me out?

 

thanks

karl.

Please use plain text.
Omniscient
slated
Posts: 6,452
Registered: ‎28-01-2010

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

Start by clicking the Cog icon, then Internert Options, etc

 

 

Capture.JPG

 

_____________________________________________________________________
if you just want to say thanks > click 'kudos' +☆ :smileyhappy:
if this has also helped answer your question > click 'helpful answer' also
Please use plain text.
Wizard
Seffrid
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎28-02-2010

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

What's the significance of "Bypass proxy server for local addresses"? What's the difference between that being checked or unchecked?

Please use plain text.
Omniscient
slated
Posts: 6,452
Registered: ‎28-01-2010

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

local addresses are on your own network (i.e. LAN side of the router)

_____________________________________________________________________
if you just want to say thanks > click 'kudos' +☆ :smileyhappy:
if this has also helped answer your question > click 'helpful answer' also
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Nexdoreum
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-06-2011

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

I have not had nay problems with websites loading but I am having issues with downloading patches for the games I play. WoW and Heroes of Newerth patches won't even start to download and end up crashing everytime I try to patch. I thought they might need re-installing but when I tried to redownload HoN I can't even run the .exe from the HoN website to start the install. Is this part of the probem being experienced by other people?

Please use plain text.
Superuser
Swt4ajp
Posts: 11,447
Registered: ‎20-06-2010

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Up-to-30Mb-and-50Mb-broadband/World-of-Warcraft-issue/m-p/530509...

 

please look at this for wow issues

 

thanks

_______________________________________________________
Swt4ajp
Virgin Media Superuser

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
parker2k4
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-06-2011

Re: Confirmed: Server Router Issues

well this proxy does allow me to use websites but under proxy my speeds are so much slower. on a 50mb connection using proxy im getting 10mbps max to speedtest and a low of 2mb. I cannot log into my FTP it just keeps timing out. (Not virgin media FTP) I cant access speedtest.net, pingtest.net and also hosting-needs.com which is american best webhosting site.

I dont know of any other websites i have problems with. Under proxy i can access them all but just cant log into my FTP. Plz hurry and fix this i have had this problem for like 3 4 weeks now.
Virgin Media and its technical glitches never seem to end.
Please use plain text.