Ask a question
Reply
Making Waves
Bellis92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2011

Changing WAN IP

is it possible to change my WAN IP?

 

i've read that if you leave the superhub off for a few days it will assign a new IP

 

but the reason I want a new IP is due to people DDosing me reguarly as they know my IP is static -.-

 

Also is it better to phone up and ask for a new WAN IP?

 

cheers.

Please use plain text.
Gandalf
legacy1
Posts: 4,465
Registered: ‎29-01-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

Why would anyone DDos you and how do you know that this is the case?

If you want a new IP put the hub in modem mode.
------------------Die-hard direct connection modem user :smileytongue:
Believing is catch 22 the VMDG280 should never of been made the Super hubs 1 & 2 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right.
The more that use modem mode the more we need IPv6: BQM, Outgoing ports test
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Bellis92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

People DDos me on online games, it's a long story

 

how exactly do you switch the superhub into Modem mode may I ask?

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Bellis92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

ignore that, don't even have the superhub just have the old netgear router
Please use plain text.
Gandalf
legacy1
Posts: 4,465
Registered: ‎29-01-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

[ Edited ]

Bellis92 wrote:

People DDos me on online games, it's a long story


You play too good, lucky or cheating.

 

Do you have a modem? If not nothing you can do unless you get a super hub.

------------------Die-hard direct connection modem user :smileytongue:
Believing is catch 22 the VMDG280 should never of been made the Super hubs 1 & 2 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right.
The more that use modem mode the more we need IPv6: BQM, Outgoing ports test
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Bellis92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-06-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

well it's a modem/router combined if that helps

 

and DDosing is a big problem on online games now :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
Superuser
AMWSmith
Posts: 4,195
Registered: ‎05-01-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

change the routers mac using the clone mac funtion in the router and then reboot your modem

Tony.
2X TiVo 500G (TV XL) 152Mb BB & Weekend Calls.
Please use plain text.
Brainbox
paul_taylor
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎07-01-2012

Re: Changing WAN IP

As above.

If you have a Superhub. (Black shiny standing box), then you can log into it, and enable Modem Mode.

But it you do this, you will need to place an Ethernet / Wifi Router / Firewall behind it.

This will generate a new external IP.

 

I have a Superhub and i turned all my kit off when we went away on holiday recently ( 2 weeks).

When i turned it on when we got back, my IP had changed. So it does get released and renewed if off for a period of time.

 

 

IT/IS Engineer for 18 years.
Please use plain text.
Superuser
AMWSmith
Posts: 4,195
Registered: ‎05-01-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

unless it's a VMDG280 then your stuck with the IP as that does not have a modem mode and it's router cannot clone macs. (Superhub only has modem mode)

Tony.
2X TiVo 500G (TV XL) 152Mb BB & Weekend Calls.
Please use plain text.
Human Answer Bank
VMCopperUser
Posts: 2,970
Registered: ‎01-02-2011

Re: Changing WAN IP

[ Edited ]

It does sound like a regular "Hub". 

 

If the problem "ddos" is real bad you can report it to VM who will probably never find the email in their inbox may do something about it.

 

Sadly they will likely only deal with abuse that comes from within the VM network.  You may need to contact the originators network to lodge a complaint, the downside is that a lot of ISP's will only act on information provided directly by another ISP's tech support.  If you end up in a loop like this then there is no easy way out.  You MAY be able to get VM to send you a SH so you can use modem mode and cycle your IP, but I rekon that's doubtful.

----
I do not work for VM, but I would. It is just a Job.

I would also make websites for them, because the job never seems to require the website to work.

Read or Not ....
Please use plain text.