Reply
Settled in nicely II
stevehathway
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎19-01-2011

Super Hub 2

Hi guys, any news on the new version of the superhub yet, I know its launching this year

Please use plain text.
Knows the ropes II
grove39
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎02-11-2011

Re: Super Hub 2

its not been put into production yet as far as i'm aware but i was told that it will be soon.

 

Soon = any time between now and the end of time if its anything to do with VM lol

Please use plain text.
Just joined
olafs93
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Super Hub 2

A technician visited me today and I asked him about the super hub2, he said that it might be released in about 2months! :smileyhappy: 

Also he said that super hub 1 will be getting an update.. :smileyhappy: 

Please use plain text.
Settled in nicely II
Pugachev
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Super Hub 2

It won't be 2 months I guarantee that.

Virgin are awaiting the protype units from Netgear (intel chipset) & Ubee (Ambit).

Please use plain text.
Pro II
swt4ajp
Posts: 11,064
Registered: ‎20-06-2010

Re: Super Hub 2


olafs93 wrote:

A technician visited me today and I asked him about the super hub2, he said that it might be released in about 2months! :smileyhappy: 

Also he said that super hub 1 will be getting an update.. :smileyhappy: 


never believe what a tech tells you THEY LIE!!!

Thanks
I do not work for Virgin Media, All advice is given at your own risk. Im A Computer Tech/Network Engineer If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Helpful Answer. | Connection Problems Check Here | Forum changes | Blackburnnet | GamesUnited | How to Test Your Speed | Blackburnnet on Facebook | GamesUnited on Twitter | VM SmartCall App
Please use plain text.
A regular II
thahleel_abid
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Super Hub 2

I hope they go with Ambit, Netgear sucks.

Please use plain text.
Knows the ropes I
shaggygareth
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: Super Hub 2

[ Edited ]

I hope not, Netgear don't suck, they made what Virgin asked for, a Retail version of it is much, much better. But that was too expensive for Virgin, so they hgad to skimp on costs.

 

As always, lowest cost = contract.

which means item = cheap rubbish.

 

And compared to BT the superhub is not that bad.

 

Spec	Hub 1.0/1.5[7]	Hub 2.0[2]	Hub 3.0
Modem	ADSL2+	ADSL2+	ADSL2+ (PPPoE is also supported in firmware for VDSL2[8])
Wi-Fi	802.11 b/g	802.11 b/g/n	802.11 b/g/n (now with Smart Wireless, explained above)
Wireless
Security	WEP and WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK/RADIUS	All previous features but now with WPS
Ports	2x Ethernet 10/100 Mbit/s
1x USB 1.1
2x RJ11 (broadband in and phone)	4 x 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet sockets (RJ45)
1x USB (For network drives)
1x Broadband In (RJ11)
1x telephone socket	3 x 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet sockets (RJ45)
1 x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Ethernet socket (RJ45)
1x USB (Now is enabled for use)
1x BT Infinity In (RJ45)
1x ADSL Broadband In (RJ11)
Dimensions
(w x d x h)	-	175 x 88 x 182mm	18.5 cm x 11 cm (w x h)
Software	6.2.6.H[9]	8.1.H.U (Type A), 4.7.5.1.83.3.18 (Type B)	4.7.5.1.83.8.57.1.3 (Type A) - as at 23 Apr 2011

Even the lastest model has  only 1 Gigabit connection and in the beginning suffered from the same rest problem as the Virgin hub.

 

Only version 3 supports WPS. So in direct comparason Virgin actually did quite well with their first attempt, thus I say stick with Netgear.

--------------------
Internet:-120Mb/10Mb
Phone:Virgin XL
TV Virgin XL with TIVO.
Cable Customer since 1990's
Mobile:- 5.5" SOLED Note 2 with Quad Core CPU/GPU. 5Ghz wireless N and NOT made by apple. So is actually good :smileywink:

I don't work for Virgin Media, I pity those that have to....
Please use plain text.
Tech Wizard III
Peter_
Posts: 4,836
Registered: ‎24-06-2011

Re: Super Hub 2

[ Edited ]

shaggygareth wrote:

I hope not, Netgear don't suck, they made what Virgin asked for, a Retail version of it is much, much better. But that was too expensive for Virgin, so they hgad to skimp on costs.

 

As always, lowest cost = contract.

which means item = cheap rubbish.


 

Only version 3 supports WPS. So in direct comparason Virgin actually did quite well with their first attempt, thus I say stick with Netgear.


As they tested Cisco and Motorola kit and went with first for the VMNG300 then the Superhub it says a lot about the committee who decide to chose them maybe they do not use broadband, if you want a flagship device then you buy a piece of kit successfully used already by millions not a couple of devices lashed together on the cheap.

 

As for Superhub 2 that boat sailed last year after failing dismally in testing and last I heard they were testing Superhub 3 which has failed to surface so that to appears to be another flop, says a lot about the choices they have made so far if the two replacements are not even up to the job.

_______________________________________________________________

Has this post helped you out? say thanks by clicking on the RED STAR +☆
If I helped to answer your question then please click 'Helpful Answer' also
Please use plain text.
A regular I
Ron86
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎06-02-2011

Re: Super Hub 2

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Up-to-100Mb-broadband/Break-in-period/td-p/1297429 

 

This person had a matte black superhub installed. Maybe they're rolling them out to new customers.

Please use plain text.
Settled in nicely I
skylineboy2002
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

superhub 2 - faster wired homeplug speeds?

hi all new here.

 

i have a superhub 1 - with it connected to homeplug, and then homeplug to PC (a recent very decent spec) and i have been upgraded from 60mb (which i used to get 50+ mb with) to the 100mb package. and i still only get 50mb.

 

i know the homeplugs arent ideal, but they are running at 180mbps so should be fine with the 100mbps speeds im trying to get (eg room for movement as its 80mbps under)

 

my question is, will the SH2, give faster speeds? and i know that some ppl modem only there SH's and then use there own, but is this just for wireless? or would my current wired set up work with modem only too?

 

Please use plain text.