Reply
Crafty
Jarndyce
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎23-07-2011

Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Pleased with my new Tivo so far.

However, I can't get it to control my A/V amp.

I've followed the instructions, and I've used the search facility to find a code that works, and it does. It controls the mute and volume controls. 

Trouble is that when I press OK to save, the green light flashes twice, but the code isn't stored and it no longer works.

 

Anyone got any clues? It does work. It just doesn't store.

 

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
MarkieMBR
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎17-07-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I have exactly the same problem, I posted a message about it last weekend but didn't receive any replies about it :-(
Please use plain text.
Crafty
Jarndyce
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎23-07-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Ah, so it's not just me then?

It's so frustrating.

My TiVo remote WILL contol the volume on my Onkyo amp. When going through the TiVo setup instructions, it works just fine and controls the volume and muting.

It just won't SAVE the code.

 

I'd really appreciate if anyone has a fix. It is supposed to work...

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
gmac75
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎04-08-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Hi,

 

Exact same problem here. I'm using a Yamaha amp, tried all the codes listed but none worked, then used the code search on the remote which found the code but when locking the code in it stops working.

Bit of a pain, hope gets sorted.

Please use plain text.
Crafty
duncan100974
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎28-08-2009

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I have exactly the same issue with my onkyo tx-sr605 av receiver.
Virginmedia staff - is there anything that can be done?
Please use plain text.
Brainbox
gmac75
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎04-08-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I hope someone from Virgin has a look at this, it's a pain having to use 2 remotes again.

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
alexhayuk
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Same problem with my sony amp. Works during auto-search but won't store.
Please use plain text.
Brainbox
gmac75
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎04-08-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

VM Staff. Any response to this issue??

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
buckmac
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎30-07-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I'd like to know too - is there an answer to this? 

 

It does seem rather a common problem. 

 

As an alternative, is there any way that the code can be displayed once a search has been successful?

 

I ask that as folks who have entered a code (4 digits) manually seem to be able to save with no problems.

 

So, if we know what code we'd arrived at via search, we could then type it in manually and save it that way.

 

Alternatively, does anyone know the code for a Pioneer NS-DV55?

 

TIA, Chris.

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
jimboo1973
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-08-2011

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Come on VM - plenty of people here with the exact same issue.

I have an Onkyo system and I have tried all 10 codes listed with no success. I then used the code search function like all these guys before me and it found a code for me very quickly, like all the others I'm afraid to say that I am having the same issues when I press OK to lock in the code it no longer works.

How hard can this be????

All the little things that are wrong with this TiVo box when rolled together make this a box that I would struggle to recommend to my friends - surely a fix must be imminent.
Please use plain text.