Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Fresh as a Daisy
npwildbore
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2012

Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

Just spoken to someone at Virgin due to my package being more expensive and less uptodate (IE still 10mb broadband)/ no Tivo etc than the packages advertised.

 

Was told I could have a new Tivo box but would need to pay £50 installation fee.  I explained I could plug it in myself - but was told it was to DANGEROUS and that I had to have the engineer do it.

 

Dangerous???  Is this just to get another £50 out of me?

Please use plain text.
Superuser
dannylau
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎01-03-2010

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

I don't know about Dangerous LOL but there's a little more to it than a box swap as the Tivo is slightly fussier about signal levels than the V+

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
SayWhatYouSee
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-02-2012

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

LOL.

 

Having said that, my one did bite me once - vicious little blighters.

Please use plain text.
Specialist
Stoo
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎19-08-2009

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

We currently don't send TiVo boxes out by Quickstart.

 

(I cannot currently confirm, however, as to whether that's to do with them having to have their teeth filed down by a technician first...)

-----
The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions.
Please use plain text.
Proof’s in the Pudding
Glyn1066
Posts: 533
Registered: ‎22-10-2011

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?


npwildbore wrote:

Just spoken to someone at Virgin due to my package being more expensive and less uptodate (IE still 10mb broadband)/ no Tivo etc than the packages advertised.

 

Was told I could have a new Tivo box but would need to pay £50 installation fee.  I explained I could plug it in myself - but was told it was to DANGEROUS and that I had to have the engineer do it.

 

Dangerous???  Is this just to get another £50 out of me?



I have to agree with you I had my V+ box changed for a Tivo.

 

The engineer came in Unplugged my V+ box connected my Tivo, Rang the service line to enable the box and in less than 10 mins it was up and running. I must add I did not pay for the installation but if I had of paid the £49.50 fee I would have been really annoyed as I could have done all that myself. It was simple to do it was unbelievable. No messing no signals to deal with just the ability to plug the box into the mains and make a quick phone call and that was it.

 

£49.50 install ????? Rip Off if you ask me unless it is a complete install with wiring.

TICK MY KUDOS IF I HAVE BEEN OF HELP.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Please use plain text.
Boffin
WayneC
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎28-08-2009

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

The tech has to check his meter readings, and download the latest software, while drinking tea and eating biscuits.  Takes a specially trained person to do all that...:smileywink:

 

They told me it was because it needed the latest software installing.  Perhaps I didn't get the Pitbull Tivo as I supplied the Tech with with lots of tea.  Mine is more of Cocker Spaniel with the searching for obscure stuff.:smileyvery-happy:

Please use plain text.
Superuser
adacom
Posts: 4,607
Registered: ‎20-09-2011

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?


npwildbore wrote:

Just spoken to someone at Virgin due to my package being more expensive and less uptodate (IE still 10mb broadband)/ no Tivo etc than the packages advertised.

 

Was told I could have a new Tivo box but would need to pay £50 installation fee.  I explained I could plug it in myself - but was told it was to DANGEROUS and that I had to have the engineer do it.

 

Dangerous???  Is this just to get another £50 out of me?


who have you spoken to - India - they say what suits them - if retentions tell you the same then believe it

 

150 from VM phone option 5 option 2 - ignore th i want to leave messages

____________________

Tony
Please use plain text.
Proof’s in the Pudding
Glyn1066
Posts: 533
Registered: ‎22-10-2011

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?


adacom wrote:

npwildbore wrote:

Just spoken to someone at Virgin due to my package being more expensive and less uptodate (IE still 10mb broadband)/ no Tivo etc than the packages advertised.

 

Was told I could have a new Tivo box but would need to pay £50 installation fee.  I explained I could plug it in myself - but was told it was to DANGEROUS and that I had to have the engineer do it.

 

Dangerous???  Is this just to get another £50 out of me?


who have you spoken to - India - they say what suits them - if retentions tell you the same then believe it

 

150 from VM phone option 5 option 2 - ignore th i want to leave messages


I totally agree with you. I am absolutely  pi**ed  off with the Indian operators they continually give you the wrong information and if they can't come up with an answer they put the phone down on you. I have written a letter of complaint about this problem to Virgin. 

 

If it was DANGEROUS to install they would not be able to use the boxes.

 

Ps a Kudos for you Adacom for being spot on.:smileywink:

TICK MY KUDOS IF I HAVE BEEN OF HELP.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Please use plain text.
Brainbox
MonkeyOne
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎08-05-2010

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

Think I offended the fella that installed mine, when I ask why it cost £49 to do the install, when he unplugged old V+ box and replugged Tivo and left me with his moblie..

 

 

Less the 10 minutes in my house, not bad @ £5 per minute

Please use plain text.
Specialist
jonandmarkuk
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎28-01-2011

Re: Tivo installation - Dangerous!?

to be fair when I had mine installed the engineer did seem to bring up menu's on the Tivo that I have never seen before or since so they must have to do something with the boxes that only thay can access.

Please use plain text.