Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Making Waves
tjchittz
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-10-2012

TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

My TiVO HD box is not displaying an HD picture - simple! HD cable is in, tested signal etc and all good there but the picture is just poor.

 

Anyone know of anything else I can check?

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Mythical
jb66
Posts: 6,585
Registered: ‎08-03-2010

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

You can check the video output is 1080 and you have removec the scart
No longer registered
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
tjchittz
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-10-2012

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

Sorry, forgot to mention I'd tried that before and also tried removing the cable and trying a different one also.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Captain Clued-Up
vadek
Posts: 993
Registered: ‎23-12-2011

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

As someone pointed out to me recently, just because you're watching an HD channel doesn't mean that the programme is in HD. Look for the HD indicator in the info for the programme.

--
Virgin TiVo, Panasonic TV, Sony sound, Humax PVR, Sony Blu-ray, TalkTalk phone/broadband, 3 mobile
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
tjchittz
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-10-2012

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

Yes thanks, I understand that. It's noticeable when watching something in HD on the HD channels.

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
tjchittz
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-10-2012

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

Also for example the BBC HD preview channel should be previewing in HD should it not? It isn't HD!

Please use plain text.
Specialist
jonandmarkuk
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎28-01-2011

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

As someone else mentioned, check the Output settings and re-run the auto check.

Never had any issues when things are set to auto.

Please use plain text.
Superuser
PrinterElf
Posts: 5,603
Registered: ‎17-07-2011

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

Hi tjchittz,

 

If you've come from a V+HD box, you'll find that TiVo actually renders a sharper picture.

As with any new device, you may need to tweak the settings on your TV to ensure the best viewing experience.

 

Assuming you have a full HD TV, have you confirmed that TiVo is set to output 1080i only?


Loc: PR4 1, TV: XL+SkyHD, BB: 100Mbps
2x 1TB TiVo: {15.3.1.RC3-VMC-2-C00}
SuperHub: R37 {Modem mode}
I don't work for VM, and I don't plan to!
Please use the Search feature before starting a new thread (or if you're feeling brave, RTFM! :smileywink:)
To thank or if you Like a post, use the Kudos + button. If it's an answer to your query, click Options.
Finally, if all else fails, take a deep breath and remember there's more to life than the internet and TV!
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
tjchittz
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-10-2012

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

Hi thanks for your replies.

 

Yes, the TV is set to 1080i. I've run the test, tried manually selecting 1080i and then also let TiVo automaticallly detect that this is the correct setting for it so that's fine. 

 

I've tried a different HD cable other than the one supplied and that makes no difference. 

 

Also tried the usual things off making sure the cables are all fitted correctly etc. 

 

It's odd that the Homescreen is crisp, sharp HD but then the picture isn't? Also, I'm not at my tv now so can't check but I'm pretty sure that the info guide (smaller info bar that appears in fullscreen) is NOT in HD on HD channels and is the same grainy picture.  

 

The picture is upscaled from SD on HD channels but the HD programmes are not HD!! Please, if anyone has any other suggestions, please feel free to post. Anyone from Virgin out there!?

Please use plain text.
Superuser
PrinterElf
Posts: 5,603
Registered: ‎17-07-2011

Re: TiVo HD Poor quality HD - NOT HD

That definitely doesn't sound correct!

 

It could be a signal level issue, but then that shouldn't affect the mini-guide as it's rendered by the box itself.


Loc: PR4 1, TV: XL+SkyHD, BB: 100Mbps
2x 1TB TiVo: {15.3.1.RC3-VMC-2-C00}
SuperHub: R37 {Modem mode}
I don't work for VM, and I don't plan to!
Please use the Search feature before starting a new thread (or if you're feeling brave, RTFM! :smileywink:)
To thank or if you Like a post, use the Kudos + button. If it's an answer to your query, click Options.
Finally, if all else fails, take a deep breath and remember there's more to life than the internet and TV!
Please use plain text.