Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Brainbox
carlgoss
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎01-09-2011

Ethernet Port

I read elsewhere that the ethernet port is now enabled, which on the surface sounds very exciting. Question is what can you do with it? Is it possible to shunt recordings around your network? HDMI over ethernet? I wonder what is planned? Am I missing something?

Tivo 1TB
100 Mbps (well 50 in truth)
V+
Please use plain text.
Wizard
FliesOpen
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: Ethernet Port

You're not missing much. One positive is that iPhone\Android apps that work as remove controls work. Streaming between TiVos is "soon", streaming to other devices "not soon" (IMO).

 

There are some hacky things you can do if you're into XML and programming, but those are covered elsewhere on the internet.

Please use plain text.
Superuser
dannylau
Posts: 5,318
Registered: ‎01-03-2010

Re: Ethernet Port

I connected my tivo up last night and I can see all my shows as a web page on my PC, I downloaded the remote control that lets you work your tivo from a PC

 

http://www.andypwheeler.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/tivoremote/index.htm

 

and that's about it as I have don't have a smartphone

 

I'm hoping this will work soon

 

http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/

 

 

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
alexanderdavid
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎24-11-2011

Re: Ethernet Port

Having just joined the tivo crowd and I still have my old V+ Box and it is cabled up ready to install to a second TV, though reading through the lines I should be able to connect via an ethernet port.

Yes I do have virgin broadband and 2 PC which are networked via a router.

How and what do I need to get the box running on my PC.

 

Any help would be appreciated

Please use plain text.
Superuser
dannylau
Posts: 5,318
Registered: ‎01-03-2010

Re: Ethernet Port

[ Edited ]

you just need to connect the tivo to your network via ethernet, than go to the tivo assign it an ip address and allow networking

 

that's more or less it, to log into the tivo via a PC you need a username  and that's tivo and your media access key and you get that from your box

 

the tivo web address is https://192.168.1.14/nowplaying/index.html

 

assuming you made your you IP address 192.168.1.14 just put what ever address you assign to it

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
alexanderdavid
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎24-11-2011

Re: Ethernet Port

thank you for your quick reply,

 as I only have 1 ethernet supply to my pc which carries my broad band do i need to install a second ethernet card for the tv or will my router carry the supply via the same cable without interfering with broadband?

Please use plain text.
Superuser
dannylau
Posts: 5,318
Registered: ‎01-03-2010

Re: Ethernet Port

it doesn't use your broadband as such it just usees you local network via the cable modem, if you only have ethernet 1 port in your modem you'll need a wireless adaptor like this

 

http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B003VIWJYI/ref=asc_df_B003VIWJYI5478077?smid=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE&tag=googlecou...

 and your tivo can work via your wifi

or a ethernet hub to give you more ports like this

 

http://www.amazon.co.uk/V7-5-Port-100-Network-Switch/dp/B003ZJ3SIO/ref=sr_1_26?s=computers&ie=UTF8&q...

 

you then plug your cable modem tivo and PC into it

 

if your cable modem has more than 1 port you can just plug the tivo directly into it

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
alexanderdavid
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎24-11-2011

Re: Ethernet Port

thank you I have a spare port on my router and i will try to follow your instructions
Please use plain text.