Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Crafty
rosarch
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎18-08-2009

Code for Technika tv (tesco)

[ Edited ]
I have just upgraded from V+ to TiVo, my V+ remote worked fine with my tv, however the new TiVo one isn't working , I have tried looking for an appropriate code but cant seem to find one - my tv is a tesco sold Technika, would be grateful if someone could let me know what the code is - thanks
Please use plain text.
Forum Team
Collette_T
Posts: 2,611
Registered: ‎09-03-2011

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

Hello Rosarch,

 

Try one of these codes :-

 

192       334       350       481

 

or the universal one is 0863.

 

If none of those work you will need to contact the manufacturer of the TV set as they are the ones who programme the TV sets with the code.

 

Thanks.


Collette
Help & Support Forum Team

Problem Solved?Fault with your service?We did warn you!

Please use plain text.
Crafty
rosarch
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎18-08-2009

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

Thanks for the very quick response, none of these seemed to work so just did the search with the remote and it found it eventually - thanks
Please use plain text.
Boffin
99adgil
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎18-03-2011

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

Have you tried doing it with 0999? and then pressing the channel up button until the tv turns off then pressing ok to save the settings?
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
fiction
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2012

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

Hi, what code did you find worked? I looked at the PDF list and none of the codes worked for my 40" Full HD Technika. Does anyone else have one. Having come from using my remote with my TV, not being able to do so now is the only thing that spoils having my new TV.
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
amaire
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎13-01-2012

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

hi fiction did you get an answer?

 

we've just bought the same tv 40" technika one and i'm the same can't get the remote tuned in at all. have been all the way through the search code(0999) and although a few times my tv switched off i they never work with the volume!

 

any help would be great cause it's driving me nuts after six months of being able to use the tivo remote.

 

thanks

amaire

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
wendyhaz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-01-2012

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

Hello. We did the search. Had to sit there for what seemed like hours pressing a button until it finally switched off. Trouble is, when you have to do it that way you don't have any way of knowing what the code is. You just have to be grateful that it does work...
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
seanmurray63
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-02-2012

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

I have had a technika tv (32" LCD) for a about two months and have had virgin media tivo for the same amount of time. I always wanted to tune my tivo remote into the tv in order to just use the one remote for everything but never really got round to it. This morning however, I lost my tv remote and discovered that I had put it into the washing machine with a load of clothes so its now not working. Been trying all of the codes including the 0999 one, the tv went off and i pressed OK but the settings have not been saved,  Any ideas or help on what i can do would be most appreciated.

Please use plain text.
Specialist
Kirsty_Brookes
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎14-12-2011

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

Hey all,

 

I have just programmed my own Technika TV to my Tivo.  The code I used was: 0101.

 

To do this, point your remote away from the Tivo and hold the CLEAR and TV button until the light flashes twice, after it flashes type in 0101 and the volume and standby should work for you :smileyhappy:

 

Hope this helps,

 

Kirsty


Kirsty Brookes
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
ekemp27
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-03-2012

Re: Code for Technika tv (tesco)

I have just had Tvio installed today and none of the codes seem to work to set my remote up - anyone have anymore codes that may work???

Please use plain text.