Menu
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
shafto64
Joining in
303 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Ipv6 ?

Hello

I have recently been having problems with connections with my Amazon firestick, and my daughter had problems with playstation when she visited us.

A friend has informed me its the new IPv6 ??

And told me to request Virginmedia switched me back to Ipv4

 

Is this possible?

Before i look into moving back to Sky, can someone confirm if this is a issue with devices

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.66K
  • 87
  • 350
Stythinator
Problem sorter
297 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ipv6 ?

Virgin don't do IPV6 ..... not that i am aware of.

----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
286 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ipv6 ?

Your friend is mistaken, unless you are in Ireland, as only VM Ireland have started using IPv6.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
shafto64
Joining in
265 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ipv6 ?

Cheers

Run a test and you are right, its ipv4

It appears we are being 'throttled' in this area. And this is affecting continuity
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
246 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ipv6 ?


SCA1972 wrote:

Your friend is mistaken, unless you are in Ireland, as only VM Ireland have started using IPv6.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.


Something for you to take up as a Superusers, Scottie.  VM UK are bout to launch IPV6 here to support their IP telephony roll-out on the Hub 3.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
240 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ipv6 ?


Sephiroth wrote:

Something for you to take up as a Superusers, Scottie.  VM UK are bout to launch IPV6 here to support their IP telephony roll-out on the Hub 3.


 As long as I don't end up defrocked Smiley Frustrated Smiley Wink

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
233 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ipv6 ?


SCA1972 wrote:

Sephiroth wrote:

Something for you to take up as a Superusers, Scottie.  VM UK are bout to launch IPV6 here to support their IP telephony roll-out on the Hub 3.


 As long as I don't end up defrocked Smiley Frustrated Smiley Wink

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.


Why?  Defrocked is a badge that says the users are important!

 

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply