Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: 3 weeks ago
Message 1 of 9 (238 Views)

Fibre Broadband Installation

Hi, a friend is having fibre broadband installed in the road by a company called Gigaclear and has been told by them they will be their only provider. Is that correct

Reply
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
Superuser
  • 14.43K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.75K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 2 of 9 (348 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

doubt it, looks like they install FTTP (fibre to the premises) compared to virignmedias common FTTC (fibre to the cabinet), looking at the site can get rather costly depend on distance from cabinet.. since there are small fibre companies similar to how virginmedia operate.
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Fibre optic
  • 496
  • 35
  • 76
Registered: ‎08-10-2016
Message 3 of 9 (335 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

if i am right Gigaclear runs on openreach network but i am not 100% on that

Using VIVID 200 Gamer Optical Fibre, Full House TV, Talk More Anytime



Just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong.
If you do like my answer please mark it as helpful; it may help others

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Superuser
  • 14.43K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.75K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 4 of 9 (323 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

from what i've read about them they install their own cabling no piggy backing onto BT openreach network.. maye on their head end might use their core (not read that far into it) and don't plan to
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Well-informed
  • 1.01K
  • 74
  • 183
Registered: ‎15-03-2012
Message 5 of 9 (312 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

In reply to the OPs question, Gigaclear's connection is much like Virgins, in that they will be the only provider over their own network which is separate to BTs

You could also have an openreach connection via bt's socket, but this would note make use of anything installed by Gigaclear. You can get pretty fast speeds via Gigaclear though..

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

On our wavelength
  • 55
  • 1
  • 4
Registered: ‎28-02-2017
Message 6 of 9 (305 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

The gigaclear web site has a fair bit of info...

For a price you can get a 1000 Mbps upload - the best virgin can do is 20... that's quite a difference. But their footprint is very small

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Superuser
  • 14.43K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.75K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 7 of 9 (305 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

yeah but the cost of getting the cable laid is the biggy can run into hundreds easily
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Superuser
  • 14.43K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.75K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 2 of 9 (349 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

doubt it, looks like they install FTTP (fibre to the premises) compared to virignmedias common FTTC (fibre to the cabinet), looking at the site can get rather costly depend on distance from cabinet.. since there are small fibre companies similar to how virginmedia operate.
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Fibre optic
  • 496
  • 35
  • 76
Registered: ‎08-10-2016
Message 3 of 9 (336 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

if i am right Gigaclear runs on openreach network but i am not 100% on that

Using VIVID 200 Gamer Optical Fibre, Full House TV, Talk More Anytime



Just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong.
If you do like my answer please mark it as helpful; it may help others
Superuser
  • 14.43K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.75K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 4 of 9 (324 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

from what i've read about them they install their own cabling no piggy backing onto BT openreach network.. maye on their head end might use their core (not read that far into it) and don't plan to
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Well-informed
  • 1.01K
  • 74
  • 183
Registered: ‎15-03-2012
Message 5 of 9 (313 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

In reply to the OPs question, Gigaclear's connection is much like Virgins, in that they will be the only provider over their own network which is separate to BTs

You could also have an openreach connection via bt's socket, but this would note make use of anything installed by Gigaclear. You can get pretty fast speeds via Gigaclear though..

On our wavelength
  • 55
  • 1
  • 4
Registered: ‎28-02-2017
Message 6 of 9 (306 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

The gigaclear web site has a fair bit of info...

For a price you can get a 1000 Mbps upload - the best virgin can do is 20... that's quite a difference. But their footprint is very small

Superuser
  • 14.43K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.75K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 7 of 9 (306 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by leso1
2 weeks ago

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

yeah but the cost of getting the cable laid is the biggy can run into hundreds easily
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Fibre optic
  • 496
  • 35
  • 76
Registered: ‎08-10-2016
Message 8 of 9 (109 Views)

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

i say it depends on if the area you in have gigaclear cover they only have a few areas

Using VIVID 200 Gamer Optical Fibre, Full House TV, Talk More Anytime



Just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong.
If you do like my answer please mark it as helpful; it may help others
Superuser
  • 8.97K
  • 341
  • 2.19K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 9 of 9 (54 Views)

Re: Fibre Broadband Installation

[ Edited ]

leso1 wrote:

Hi, a friend is having fibre broadband installed in the road by a company called Gigaclear and has been told by them they will be their only provider. Is that correct


Their only FTTP provider probably. If you can get Gigaclear then definitely go for that! Going to be miles better than a Virgin cable or BT openreach FTTC line.

If you want to know what broadband services are available punch the postcode into this site: https://availability.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_search

Then click on the exchange that comes up.