TV

Check your service statusCable National
Ask a Question
Reply
Making Waves
bazzabhoy
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

signal too strong?

hi guys had new HD box fitted and engineer said signal was too strong and fitted 3 "digital signal conditioning filters" to the back of the box..... a day or so later i started to get  whole screen going a flickering white screen instead of picture but sound ok....i tried to change channel and it blew my fuses in house....tv repaired it saying power source had gone and replaced it for £198...took it home and 2 hours later same thing and its blown again. tv is a smasung 50inch

  question is could  this fault on screen be anything to do with this supposed too strong signal or is it a fault inside my TV....

Please use plain text.
L33t h4x0r
Laura_S
Posts: 4,478
Registered: ‎25-03-2010

Re: signal too strong?

Hi Bazzabhoy,

 

I'll pass this on to one of our engineers to see if they can provide an answer, I'll let you know as soon as I have a response.

 

Regards

 


Laura_S
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker
Please use plain text.
Wizard
Fonefixer
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎22-05-2010

Re: signal too strong?

[ Edited ]

I dont think an excessive signal level will cause your TV to pack up, as the level is boosted / attenuated as required by the TV as one of the first parts of it being processed.

-----------------------------------------------------------
Mobile Phone Service Company Engineering Director - I don't work for Virgin!

Need help with your phone? Look at my homepage (link in my profile!)
Please use plain text.
Specialist
chok_there
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎21-05-2010

Re: signal too strong?

I think you may have an underlying problem with the TV

 

Even if the signal from the cabinet are very excessive, they will not cause any harm to the TV, as the power is less than 1 Watt.

 

Lets see what Laura gets back from the engineers

_________________________________
Hit Kudos if your happy with the response
Please use plain text.
L33t h4x0r
Laura_S
Posts: 4,478
Registered: ‎25-03-2010

Re: signal too strong?

[ Edited ]

Hi Bazzabhoy,

 

The engineers have checked this out and advised the following:

 

"The signal in our cable even if set up to the absolute maximum is only 100th of one watt. That is about one tenth of the power of a small hand torch it could not damage a TV. Also the signal we send to the TV is about one tenth of that and goes through delicate components that would blow up first."

 

Regards


Laura_S
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
bazzabhoy
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: signal too strong?

ok thanks folks...ye i came accross   consumeraffairs.com  and samsung tvs  have a MASSIVE problem in all large tvs just over a year or so old......i was astonished how many are having problems..

Please use plain text.