TV

Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
One to Watch
taz_nut
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎24-05-2010

Virgin TV in another room?

Hi All,

 

Can somebody tell me what I need to do to get Virgin TV into another room. I currently have Virgin V+ HD but am not too bothered about having HD in the other room. I have tried Video Senders and this did not work, probably due to being in a Flat and too many Wireless devices around!

 

Just want to know what my options are, many thanks for your anticipated help!

 

Ian.

Please use plain text.
Superuser
nodrogd
Posts: 4,518
Registered: ‎21-04-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

The only other option if you don't want to pay for multiroom is a wired system. The simplest way would be an RF modulator plugged into the VCR Scart, connected via a length of low loss coax cable.

Cable customer since 1993. Services: XL TV, Sky Sports & Movies (2xV+), XL Telco, 100Mb BB, Virgin PAYG Mobile
Please use plain text.
One to Watch
taz_nut
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎24-05-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

Thanks for that, I assume by your response that there is a VCR Scart output on the back of the V+ HD Box, I must admit I have not looked...

 

Cheers,

 

Ian.

Please use plain text.
Superuser
nodrogd
Posts: 4,518
Registered: ‎21-04-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

[ Edited ]

taz_nut wrote:

Thanks for that, I assume by your response that there is a VCR Scart output on the back of the V+ HD Box, I must admit I have not looked...

 

Cheers,

 

Ian.


There are 2 Scart sockets on the back of the V+ boxes. If you are using the HDMI output for the main TV then the VCR Scart is the only one that works.

Cable customer since 1993. Services: XL TV, Sky Sports & Movies (2xV+), XL Telco, 100Mb BB, Virgin PAYG Mobile
Please use plain text.
The Sorter
Gordy1965
Posts: 862
Registered: ‎26-05-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

Best to stick with hard wired rather than video senders IMHO so just get this and run a HDMI cable from it to the other TV.

 

 

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B001D9P1OW

 

Use this and you can use the remote control as well.

 

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Marmitek-PowerMid-infrared​-extender-set/dp/B000GIXH42/ref=sr_1_2?s=electron...

Please use plain text.
One to Watch
taz_nut
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎24-05-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

Hi nodrogd, I bought the RF Modulator that you suggested and connected up last night and can't get it to work. I scrolled through all the channels on the Modulator and nothing was found, so I automatically scanned on the TV and when it got to a certain frequency I saw a grey screen. If I changed the channel on the modulator then the grey screen changed to a different frequency when I scanned on the tv? So it looks like something is there but no picture?

 

My question, is there any configuration I have to do within the Virgin HD V+ box to turn the VCR Scart Port on or should it be already enabled?

 

I have about 20 foot of Coax from the modulator to the other TV, which I assume will be fine?

 

Cheers for your help,

 

Ian.

Please use plain text.
Superuser
AMWSmith
Posts: 4,195
Registered: ‎05-01-2011

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

The VCR Scart out should be active no matter what settings you have.

Can you try your modulator on a DVD Player or something like that to see if you get a image.

Also try the V+ VCR scart connected to your TV where the V+ is to check the scart is outputting correctly.

Tony.
2X TiVo 500G (TV XL) 152Mb BB & Weekend Calls.
Please use plain text.
Superuser
nodrogd
Posts: 4,518
Registered: ‎21-04-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

[ Edited ]

taz_nut wrote:

Hi nodrogd, I bought the RF Modulator that you suggested and connected up last night and can't get it to work. I scrolled through all the channels on the Modulator and nothing was found, so I automatically scanned on the TV and when it got to a certain frequency I saw a grey screen. If I changed the channel on the modulator then the grey screen changed to a different frequency when I scanned on the tv? So it looks like something is there but no picture?

 

My question, is there any configuration I have to do within the Virgin HD V+ box to turn the VCR Scart Port on or should it be already enabled?

 

I have about 20 foot of Coax from the modulator to the other TV, which I assume will be fine?

 

Cheers for your help,

 

Ian.


Make sure the Scart is plugged into the input side of the Modulator and not the output, as it is a loopthrough device. The VCR Scart on the V+ operates all the time, so no switching is necessary. Try also reversing the Scart lead as there may be a faulty connection in the cable.

 

Mine is also running on about the same distance of coax, so this should not be a problem.

Cable customer since 1993. Services: XL TV, Sky Sports & Movies (2xV+), XL Telco, 100Mb BB, Virgin PAYG Mobile
Please use plain text.
One to Watch
taz_nut
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎24-05-2010

Re: Virgin TV in another room?

Thanks for your prompt reply guys much appreciated, I will follow your suggestions and hopefully get it sorted tonight. WIll be a bit embarrassed if I have plugged into the output side!! :smileysad:
Please use plain text.