TV

Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Emerging Talent
uerhjoer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-04-2010

Red Button

The Red Button does not appear on BBC (or any other channel, but I only use it on BBC.)

 

I called 150.  I followed their instructions.  It was not fixed.  They escalated the fault, saying it should be fixed within a week or so.

 

Three weeks later it is not fixed.

 

I really don't like using telephones, and VM150 is pure heck.

 

Please:

 

1) Do I need any special TV package to get the red button?

 

2) Can someone have a look and see what's wrong?  This would be post code GL52 2xx

 

 

Please use plain text.
Gandalf
Robert_W
Posts: 3,171
Registered: ‎25-03-2010

Re: Red Button

Hi uerhjoer,

 

Sorry for the issue with the red button, I tried to get some information from the V+ box but either it's switched off or the box is not able to communicate with us.

 

If the box is not currently switched on can you turn it on, if it is switched on do you have the on-line light lit up permanently, or is it missing or flashing?

 

If it is not constant we will need to get a technician out to you.

 


Robert Ward
Help & Support Forum Team


Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker

If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Please use plain text.
Emerging Talent
uerhjoer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-04-2010

Re: Red Button

The Online light is lit constantly.  It is not blinking, it is not off.

 

I'll try to leave the box on for the next few days.

Please use plain text.
L33t h4x0r
Laura_S
Posts: 4,478
Registered: ‎25-03-2010

Re: Red Button

Hi,

 

Could you please provide some further information.

 

Although the red button is not visible what happens when you press the red button on 101 for example? Does a loading bar come up saying please wait and then nothing happens or does an error appear on the screen.

Also can you access interactive via the home menu?

 

If you could update us with this information we can help your further.

 

Thanks


Laura_S
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker
Please use plain text.
Emerging Talent
uerhjoer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-04-2010

Re: Red Button

I make sure the box is connected properly.  It powers on.  It boots.

 

I wait.

 

I change channel to 101.

 

I wait.

 

There is no red button displayed.

 

Pressing the red button appears to do nothing.  Nothing appears on the tv display.  A light flashes on the box showing it received the signal.  I get no errors, no waiting messages.

 

Interactive -> TV Extras -> BBC gives me some extras, but it seems to be a text based news thing, and not (for example) the interactive forum the BBC have for F1 Grand Prix.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Human Answer Bank
Michael_S
Posts: 2,344
Registered: ‎25-03-2010

Re: Red Button

Hi uerhjoer,

 

Just one more question.

 

Do you have any problems accessing the Red Button on any other channels?  For example ITV?

 

Thanks

 

Mike


Michael S
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Please use plain text.
Emerging Talent
uerhjoer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-04-2010

Re: Red Button

Hi

 

I just tried ITV.  There's no red button display, pressing the red button on the remote does nothing; nothing appears on the tv screen.  (The light on the box flashes.)

 

I just tried Channel 4, with the same result.

Please use plain text.
Specialist
Stoo
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎19-08-2009

Re: Red Button

Uerhjoer,

 

You don't by any chance have a V+ box do you? If so, have you downgraded your V+ services to standard services?

 

If so (and I know that's a long shot), you'll either need a box-swap, or to upgrade your account again to V+ to get Red Button services.

-----
The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions.
Please use plain text.
Human Answer Bank
Michael_S
Posts: 2,344
Registered: ‎25-03-2010

Re: Red Button

Hi uerhjoer,

 

Sounds like we'll need to arrange for an engineer to come out and have a look at this for you.

 

We have an appointment on Sunday between 12 and 4pm, and Monday between 8 and 12pm, 12 and 4pm.

 

Let us know if any of these are suitable.

 

Thanks

 

Mike


Michael S
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Please use plain text.
Emerging Talent
uerhjoer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-04-2010

Re: Red Button

"You don't by any chance have a V+ box do you? If so, have you downgraded your V+ services to standard services?

If so (and I know that's a long shot), you'll either need a box-swap, or to upgrade your account again to V+ to get Red Button services."

 

Virgin Media should know that yes, I do have a V+ box and that yes, I have downgraded my account to standard services.

 

VM: IS IT TRUE THAT THIS IS THE CAUSE OF "NO RED BUTTON"?  If so (and prepare for rant which may be based on inaccurate information) I am amazed that it has taken so long for it to be diagnosed, and by someone who doesn't work for VM.  Especially since I've asked (in the phone call and in my original post) about different packages.

 

Sunday afternoon is fine if you need to send an engineer out.

Please use plain text.