TV

Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Making Waves
lukeHird
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011

How do i fix my V+ box

at about 6 o clock a message appeared saying that it needs to reboot and a few minites later it switched it self off.

i had to switched it off and the plug because no buttons were responding on the remote nore the box.
i switched it back on and nothings working ,no lights no nothing.
i have press and held the on button down but nothing happens apart from a message saying stop on the box,what should i doo to fix it ??

Please use plain text.
Expert Opinionator
Champs
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎30-10-2010

Re: How do i fix my V+ box

Sounds like you have one of the dreaded "stop" faulty boxes. Which will probably require a swap.

______________________________________________________________
**I am employed by Virgin Media**
**Everything I post is in my own time and my own opinion**
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
lukeHird
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011

Re: How do i fix my V+ box

is this a common thing ,and why has it happend could it be anything that i could off done ?

Please use plain text.
Expert Opinionator
Champs
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎30-10-2010

Re: How do i fix my V+ box

Its happened on a very very large batch of the samsung boxes. I dont think its anything you have done to provoke it. The only downside all your recordings you have will be lost if it needs to be swapped.

 

If all you can get is stop, after you have rebooted and tried holding the power in then it does sound like you have the "stop" fault. You will need to get tech booked you can wait for a member of staff on here to do that or call 150, 151 from a Virgin landline or 0845 454 1111 and go through to the faults option and book it.

______________________________________________________________
**I am employed by Virgin Media**
**Everything I post is in my own time and my own opinion**
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
lukeHird
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011

Re: How do i fix my V+ box

okay then ,i dount anyone will be there now but thanks

do you work for them or just someone who knows this kinda stuff

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
acrema
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎29-10-2010

Re: How do i fix my V+ box

I too got that message at the same time. The set switched off and started the reboot process. It seemed to stick for a while and I left it, after several minutes it completed the reboot and carried on as normal. Why it told me that my subscription was up, I have no idea, but everything seems back to normal now.

Please use plain text.
Mythical
jb66
Posts: 6,583
Registered: ‎08-03-2010

Re: How do i fix my V+ box

Stop is a guaranteed replacement, it cant be fixed

 

I work for Virgin Media and my posts are my own opinions

 

 

No longer registered
Please use plain text.