Reply
Clever-clogs
Sandrah
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Can't reformat V+ box

Hi my V+ box is showing the wrong hours left on the recording so I deleted everything to reformat but it won't do it. I get as far as having to press the ch button 5 times, but it's always saying quit or stop, please advise. my hhd is empty and it's showing 80 hours, will it be ok now, thank you.

Sandra

Please use plain text.
Forum Team
Collette_T
Posts: 2,332
Registered: ‎09-03-2011

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Hello Sandrah,

Can you please confirm if you followed the below instructions to do the reformat?

Press HOME button on remote control -

1. Press and hold the button PLAY/PAUSE until you see E00 appear on front of set top box.

2. Press the V+ button once until you see E001

3. Press the Channel - button 4 times firmly until you see rft.

4. The set top box will load of it's own accord and will take about a minute.


important note: - there is a timing element so it is important you carry out each step 1-4 one after the other. If you see the word stop or quit you will need to start again. You have at least 3 seconds to complete each step.

Thanks.

Collette
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
Sandrah
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Hi Collete_T

Yes I've done those steps numerous times and it still comes up with stop or quit.

Sandra

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
Sandrah
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

I've done it in quick sucssession, but to no avail.

Please use plain text.
Forum Team
Collette_T
Posts: 2,332
Registered: ‎09-03-2011

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Hello Sandrah,

If you have 80 hors free and no recordings showing it looks like it has done the reformat however, if you would like me to try from here remotely please let me know.

It only takes up to a few minutes so let me know if it's ok for me to do this.

Thanks.

Collette
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
Sandrah
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Hi Collette_T

Yes please can you do it from there, I'll let you know when it's done, thank you.

Sandra

Please use plain text.
Forum Team
Collette_T
Posts: 2,332
Registered: ‎09-03-2011

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Hello Sandrah,

Sadly I can't reformat it from here. The box doesn't seem to be responding. This can be due to a fault with the set top box so may need to book a tech to replace it.

Are you able to record at present?

Thanks.

Collette
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
Sandrah
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

I've just pressed record to try it out, I'll let you in a minute, 

 

Please use plain text.
Clever-clogs
Sandrah
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Although I only recorded a few minutes it seem to be working ok, 

Collette, are the Tivo boxes still having the problem of wiping clean with each update, it's put me off getting one, I'm reading a lot of negative posts about it on the forums, and although I'd like to upgrade, I don't want to just yet if the Tivo hasn't been sorted,

Sandra.

Please use plain text.
Forum Team
Collette_T
Posts: 2,332
Registered: ‎09-03-2011

Re: Can't reformat V+ box

Hello Sandrah,

In regards to your V+ box hopefully it will remain to be ok. Keep an eye on it and if the fault persists let us know and we will book a tech for you.

In regards to the TiVO issue, although there was a known fault with the TiVo box reformatting itself due to a bug in the system. That issue has now been cleared as of the latest code downlad in the last couple of weeks. So this fault shouldn't continue to be ongoing but, as any fault we can't guarentee it won't happen in the future.

I hope that answers your query.

Thanks.

Collette
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?

Please use plain text.