Menu
Reply
  • 105
  • 0
  • 25
PaulG1970
Up to speed
548 Views
Message 1 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website

This has been reported by a few people and I've yet to see a response from Virgin Media regarding this.

 

On the TV listings website (which I use for the majority of setting recordings as I am away often) my region is set to Scotland yet the channel listings are for London

 

Example....

My TiVo box tonight shows that it should be Reporting Scotland @ 1830 for 1 hour on Ch. 101 & Ch. 108

VM website when set to the Scotland Region shows that it is BBC London News @ 1830, followed by a Party Election Broadcast, followed by The One Show during the same time period on Ch. 101 & Ch. 108

 

Link below is a screengrab from the VM listings site showing the problem, just in case you "can't reproduce it"

 

http://imgur.com/m4LHNVy

 

This is exactly the same on Chrome, Firefox and IE 11

 

Cookies and cache have been cleared on all 3 browsers before trying

  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Wullie1974
Tuning in
541 Views
Message 2 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website

I have the exact same issue but do not know how to fix.

0 Kudos
  • 105
  • 0
  • 25
PaulG1970
Up to speed
539 Views
Message 3 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website

Nothing you can do mate. It's a problem at their end.

Also been reported (and ignored) here

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/TV-Anywhere-unreachable-via-Web-and-Android/td-p/26...
0 Kudos
  • 4.32K
  • 104
  • 1.16K
frank_gm
Community elder
516 Views
Message 4 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website


PaulG1970 wrote:
Nothing you can do mate. It's a problem at their end.

Also been reported (and ignored) here

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/TV-Anywhere-unreachable-via-Web-and-Android/td-p/26...

And the silence from VM is overwhelming. I spoke to the CEO's office about this last week and contacted them again yesterday.

 

Am I hopeful? Not a bit, It seems that VM staff are either clueless about this issue (where are you, Head of Development?) or, and to be honest I am coming to this conclusion, they just don't give a **bleep**.

 

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
  • 20.98K
  • 771
  • 1.56K
Forum Team
Forum Team
505 Views
Message 5 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website

Hey guys, 

 

Thanks for your posts and apologies for the issues you are having.

 

As mentioned on other threads, here: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/TV-Anywhere-unreachable-via-Web-and-Android/m-p/281... also again this morning here: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/BBC2-HD-Missing-from-TV-Listings-on-website/m-p/282... this is a known fault that has been raised.

 

The team are working on getting this fixed however I have no news on this yet. 

 

Once I do I shall update you. 

 

Thanks, 

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
  • 4.32K
  • 104
  • 1.16K
frank_gm
Community elder
494 Views
Message 6 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website


Kath_F wrote:

Hey guys, 

 

Thanks for your posts and apologies for the issues you are having.

 

As mentioned on other threads, here: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/TV-Anywhere-unreachable-via-Web-and-Android/m-p/281... also again this morning here: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/BBC2-HD-Missing-from-TV-Listings-on-website/m-p/282... this is a known fault that has been raised.

 

The team are working on getting this fixed however I have no news on this yet. 

 

Once I do I shall update you. 

 

Thanks, 


So you have responded on three threads but answered the questions on none of them. Way to go.

 

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
0 Kudos
  • 4.32K
  • 104
  • 1.16K
frank_gm
Community elder
467 Views
Message 7 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website


frank_gm wrote:

Kath_F wrote:

Hey guys, 

 

Thanks for your posts and apologies for the issues you are having.

 

As mentioned on other threads, here: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/TV-Anywhere-unreachable-via-Web-and-Android/m-p/281... also again this morning here: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/BBC2-HD-Missing-from-TV-Listings-on-website/m-p/282... this is a known fault that has been raised.

 

The team are working on getting this fixed however I have no news on this yet. 

 

Once I do I shall update you. 

 

Thanks, 


So you have responded on three threads but answered the questions on none of them. Way to go.

 


Tumbleweed.

 

As for the CEO's office, I got an email thanking me for my complaint, stating "We're always sorry to hear when things don't run exactly as you'd hoped, and we hope that things are now sorted."

 

First I have heard that it is sorted Smiley Happy

 

I was asked to complete a survey to provide feedback. I certainly did.

 

So, in VM's mind, no response, no solution to the problem, is a problem resolved.

 

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
0 Kudos
  • 105
  • 0
  • 25
PaulG1970
Up to speed
455 Views
Message 8 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website

3 days later the issue has not changed.

 

Can we have an ETA for the fix please? I'm away again next week and rely on this to set recordings remotely

0 Kudos
  • 20.98K
  • 771
  • 1.56K
Forum Team
Forum Team
437 Views
Message 9 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website

Hi PaulG1970,

 

Thanks for posting. 

 

This is still an ongoing fault that we are aware of. 

 

We don't have any ETA yet. It doesn't look likely that there will be a quick fix. Smiley Sad

 

The current work around is to use the app if you can to set the recordings. 

 

Thanks, 

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
  • 4.32K
  • 104
  • 1.16K
frank_gm
Community elder
421 Views
Message 10 of 79
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wrong listings/region for channels on the VM website


Kath_F wrote:

Hi PaulG1970,

 

Thanks for posting. 

 

This is still an ongoing fault that we are aware of. 

 

We don't have any ETA yet. It doesn't look likely that there will be a quick fix. Smiley Sad

 

The current work around is to use the app if you can to set the recordings. 

 

Thanks, 


Rather says it all about VM.

 

There is a bug that prevents customers from being able to use their service properly, we know there is a bug but we have no intention of putting any effort into fixing it.

 

That response in itself is bad enough but to follow it with a smiley is rubbing our noses in it.

 

Unprofessional is an understatement.

 

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
0 Kudos