Menu
Reply
  • 10
  • 1
  • 1
raymac1955
Tuning in
444 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Virgin tv anywhere

Hi All

Having a real problem trying to register 2nd device to TV Anywhere - it says I have one slot available to use - try to register my laptop & it tells me I have no more changes till 1st May ?? I'm not trying to change devices, just register a 2nd device - anyone know what I'm doing wrong ? ant help greatly appreciated !!!

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 10
  • 1
  • 1
raymac1955
Tuning in
709 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Wow ! I can hardly keep away from these forums :- one problem solved - another created - using online tv anywhere on my macbook laptop
have it hooked up to a tv to watch the cricket - great picture - but sound only coming out of laptop not the tv !?! - anyone know why ??
thank- you !
0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 8.94K
  • 386
  • 629
Forum Team
Forum Team
395 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Hi raymac1955,

 

Thanks for posting!

 

Really sorry to hear you're having trouble registering your laptop.

 

I've added another device change so we can give this another go. I'd like you to try going to the TV Anywhere website and sign in. Then go to the Live TV tab and try playing Channel 4. It should then take you to the Device Registration page.

 

Let me know how it goes! Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 1
  • 1
raymac1955
Tuning in
393 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Hi Josh

Thank-you for your e-mail - did what you instructed & it worked !!
both devices registered !!
Thank-you !
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.94K
  • 386
  • 629
Forum Team
Forum Team
389 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Hi raymac1955,

 

That's great! Glad to hear it worked.

 

Come back to us if you need anything else.

 

All the best! Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 1
  • 1
raymac1955
Tuning in
384 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Thanks again Josh !
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 343
  • 8
  • 64
machineghost
Fibre optic
374 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Just to say that I have had to do this more than once with Virgin....not very user friendly if you have to log onto forums and get a net person to do something to make it work, not any critique of Josh for his great help.

 

Guess how many times I have had to ask Netflix to re-authorise my machines......yup

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 1
  • 1
raymac1955
Tuning in
366 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Hi machineghost
Yeah - I know what your saying - and agree - it does seem more difficult than it needs to be - only been with Virgin a month and had various problems - trying to contact them by phone is a nightmare - so thankfully I found this forum and one problem is now solved 👍
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 1
  • 1
raymac1955
Tuning in
710 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Virgin tv anywhere

Wow ! I can hardly keep away from these forums :- one problem solved - another created - using online tv anywhere on my macbook laptop
have it hooked up to a tv to watch the cricket - great picture - but sound only coming out of laptop not the tv !?! - anyone know why ??
thank- you !
0 Kudos
Reply