Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-08-2016
Message 1 of 8 (148 Views)

How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Hi all :-)

Got a new v6 box today to replace faulty v+, moved my TiVo to bedroom and have v6 in living room.
I want the tv anywhere app to let me record shows etc to new v6 box but it won't let me disconnect from TiVo box? The app still showing me recordings that are on TiVo.
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 10.23K
  • 902
  • 2.08K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 2 of 8 (146 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

[ Edited ]

There should be a pull-down menu to allow you to change between boxes.

PS It can take a day or two for the new box to appear on the app.

Tuning in
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-08-2016
Message 3 of 8 (125 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Hi Ernie

I have waited 48hrs + but still only have the old tivo box showing on the drop down list?

Thanks for helping

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-08-2016
Message 4 of 8 (110 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Following on from this problem, I also have no in demand or catch up through the V6 box.

Its connected to hub by Ethernet and I've made sure all connected to virgin services through the settings menu.

could my two problems be related? 

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 6.26K
  • 237
  • 465
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 5 of 8 (87 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Hi Kellyh2,

 

Thanks for posting!

 

Really sorry to hear you're having trouble with TV Anywhere and your V6.

 

Are you still unable to see the V6 box in the dropdown on TV Anywhere? Also, what happens when you try and access On Demand? Do you get any errors on screen?

 

Speak soon

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Tuning in
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-08-2016
Message 6 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Apparently my account was not set up properly for the V6 box, this has now been rectified thank goodness.

however I now have an extra £1.50 charge on my account and it doesn't explain why?

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 19.76K
  • 717
  • 1.49K
Registered: ‎14-05-2013
Message 7 of 8 (55 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Hi Kellyh2, 

 

Thanks for coming back to us on this and we're glad you've been able to get things sorted. 

 

In terms of your bill being different, try comparing it to a previous one. If you still can't see where the extra charge is from then speak to the team on 150 / 0345 454 1111 Smiley Happy 

 

Let us know how it goes. 

 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-08-2016
Message 8 of 8 (36 Views)

Re: How to change box connected to tv anywhere app

Apparently I now pay more on my monthly subscription due to having the V6 box, I was not informed of this before the old faulty V+ was replaced, so why should I pay more if Virgin cannot replace like for like anymore??

Reply
0 Kudos