Menu
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
acake
Tuning in
1,196 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

slow speed

Im in area 14  and I have the 100mbps package its been good but  for the past few days best i can get is 5mb max speed.Have spoken to the joke of non uk costumer service with out much  help.Can any one point me in the way of getting this fixed as i am not getting what i paid for

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
2,342 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: slow speed

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

Are you seeing slow speeds all day or only at peak times (typically 4pm-11pm weekdays and weekends)? Some areas are suffering with over utilisation, which results in very slow speeds at peak times but full speed at off peak times.

If wired off peak speeds are slow then some hub stats might help.  Go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take 7-10 days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
2,048 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: slow speed

Well you can wait for the staff to get to this thread in about a week and if their tests don't reveal any issues then they will likely ask you to try modem mode.

FYI The forum team respond to the oldest post waiting for a reply. This means if you keep posting on the thread or are having a conversation between members then it will bump you to the bottom of their list.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.


All Replies
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
2,343 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: slow speed

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

Are you seeing slow speeds all day or only at peak times (typically 4pm-11pm weekdays and weekends)? Some areas are suffering with over utilisation, which results in very slow speeds at peak times but full speed at off peak times.

If wired off peak speeds are slow then some hub stats might help.  Go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take 7-10 days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Workingathell
Joining in
1,139 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

I have been having the same problem for about 4 weeks now and I am also in Area 14. I have rang and complained numerous times and am now at my limit (5 complaints regarding the same issue) where I can legally cancel my contract at any time.

I was told there is a fault in the area and the approximate fix date is 26th April. I called to day to get an update and cancel my contract and the unbelievably the repair date is now scheduled for today at 3pm.

Think i will monitor the situation and see how it goes before cancelling.

p.s. If you going to ring up and complain, ask for the 'Retentions' team. All based in UK and tell them you want your complaint recording on your account.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
1,125 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

@Workingathell Area 14 is a billing code usually associated with the old cable company that originally installed cable in your street.  Some area codes cover vast areas and not everybody in area 14 is connected to the same segment of the network, so having the same area code does not necessarily mean the same issues.

Over the years I have seen reports about all sorts of alternative facts that the telephone support staff give out to placate customers.  If you want a reliable answer then I'd suggest creating your own thread and waiting for a response from the forum team.  They may be slow to respond but they usually provide accurate info.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Workingathell
Joining in
1,112 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

I was told by the 'technical team' on Virginmedia helpline that all of Area 14 is affected. I can only pass on what I am told.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
acake
Tuning in
976 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

i am using a wired connection the issue affects 2 pc,s both within a meter of the hub a tv down stairs and across wifi.All speed tests done from a wired pc.

i am seeing  low/slow speeds all day  not just at peek times.if anything it gets worse the more i use it.

i have a v2 hub  and its been reset  with the pin  in the back and also by customer services.

[URL=http://s250.photobucket.com/user/wol001/media/vm%20down_zpsunohc1ld.jpg.html][IMG]http://i250.photob...]

[URL=http://s250.photobucket.com/user/wol001/media/vm%20up_zpsrucr4qzk.jpg.html][IMG]http://i250.photobuc...]

http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg253/wol001/vm%20nwlog_zpsr7xmwbd7.jpg

 

hope this lot helps

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
acake
Tuning in
1,070 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

I have a wired connection and pc is within 1 meter of my Superhub 2.

I see slow/low speeds ant any time of the day never get full speed.

the hub has been reset by the customer services and also by using the pin in the back.

find below  links to pics for  upstream,downstream and log

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cpftlbe24u02c09/vm%20up.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s1dt955oj4crrlf/vm%20nwlog.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/l80veb7qrgd8tze/vm%20down.jpg?dl=0

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
1,056 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

Power levels look OK.  A few timeouts in the log but not an excessive amount.

You could try the service status page to see if the area fault that the telephone support staff told Workingathell about is listed for you:

https://my.virginmedia.com/faults/service-status  

The only other thing I can suggest is trying a speed test with the hub in modem mode and the PC in safe mode with networking to see if it makes a difference to speeds.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
acake
Tuning in
1,051 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed

Thanks for a quick reply. the only faults in the area showing are a email issue.and as for speeds i have 2 pc,s and tv wired also laptop and 2 phones on wireless they all report slow speeds so nothing to do with pc,s etc i think.these are not all ruining at the same time  tested with only 1 running.

but still getting 9mb at best and it gets worse the longer i use the connection

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
2,049 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: slow speed

Well you can wait for the staff to get to this thread in about a week and if their tests don't reveal any issues then they will likely ask you to try modem mode.

FYI The forum team respond to the oldest post waiting for a reply. This means if you keep posting on the thread or are having a conversation between members then it will bump you to the bottom of their list.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.