Menu
Reply
  • 387
  • 2
  • 49
Eyghon_VMSF
Fibre optic
213 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

VM Tech Power Level Check Please

Hi,

Can someone please do a Power Level check, look way out at the minute.

Regards

Craig

Operation ConfigOperation ConfigDownstreamDownstreamUpstreamUpstreamUpstream BurstUpstream Burst

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.36K
  • 76
  • 317
cje85
Knows their stuff
207 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

The downstream is far too low, and upstream is slightly too high.
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
205 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

Your downstream power levels are too low, the recommended range is -6 to +10 and all of yours are well below -6.  Also your upstream levels are too high.

This will need an engineer visit to sort out the power levels. You can call VM and try to book a visit or wait for the VM staff to get to this thread and they can help you book a visit.

If you want the forum team to assist with the booking let me know and I'll try to get them to have a look at this thread on Monday.  The forum staff have finished for the day and don't work Sundays so the earliest they can help you book a visit is Monday.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 387
  • 2
  • 49
Eyghon_VMSF
Fibre optic
202 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

Thanks guys,

My Upstream is generally solid @ around 48 with the Downstream rarely more than +/-2, more often than not it's pretty close to 0.

There were two outages on Tuesday last week, one in the early hours around 06.00 for 1-2 hours and then again 13:00 to around 18:30 BUT browsing has been bad for several days, just not got round to checking it. My SH2 has no FPA's at the minute so I will try one of those and call in on Monday.

Regards

Craig

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 387
  • 2
  • 49
Eyghon_VMSF
Fibre optic
165 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

What are the Reg RSP errors?, don't recall seeing these before.

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
15/11/2016 08:19:51 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:51 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
15/11/2016 08:19:45 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:45 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
15/11/2016 08:19:39 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:39 GMTNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMTCritical (3)73000200REG RSP not received
15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMTError (4)73027100T6 Timeout and retries exceeded
15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMTCritical (3)73025103Registration RSP rejected unspecified reason
15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:29 GMTCritical (3)73025104Registration RSP rejected message syntax error
15/11/2016 08:19:28 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:28 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
15/11/2016 08:19:21 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:21 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
15/11/2016 08:19:14 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:14 GMTNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMTCritical (3)73000200REG RSP not received
15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMTError (4)73027100T6 Timeout and retries exceeded
15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMTCritical (3)73025103Registration RSP rejected unspecified reason
15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:04 GMTCritical (3)73025104Registration RSP rejected message syntax error
15/11/2016 08:19:03 GMT15/11/2016 08:19:03 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
15/11/2016 08:18:56 GMT15/11/2016 08:18:56 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
15/11/2016 08:18:51 GMT15/11/2016 08:18:51 GMTNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
15/11/2016 08:18:42 GMT15/11/2016 08:18:42 GMTCritical (3)73000200REG RSP not received
15/11/2016 08:18:42 GMT15/11/2016 08:18:42 GMTError (4)73027100T6 Timeout and retries exceeded
15/11/2016 08:18:42 GMT15/11/2016 08:18:42 GMTCritical (3)73025103Registration RSP rejected unspecified reason
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
160 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

I'm not familiar with those errors either.

Did you get a visit booked to sort out your power levels?

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
154 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

I'm no expert but I believe the REG RSP errors are Registration Requests (REG-REQ) which were sent to the CMTS without receiving a Registration Response (REG-RSP) within the  set timeout period.   So the modem resets its cable interface and restarts the registration process again.

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 387
  • 2
  • 49
Eyghon_VMSF
Fibre optic
147 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

Yeah Scott, booked for tomorrow evening, I've also only had one Upload channel since Sunday too.

  • 387
  • 2
  • 49
Eyghon_VMSF
Fibre optic
123 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

SH2 was replaced with a SH3 this evening, where are the levels etc hidden in the SH3?, got the basic Info page showing the MAC, Software Version etc.

Regards

Craig

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
111 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: VM Tech Power Level Check Please

I don't have a Hub 3, but I thought you could lookup power levels from the Router Status text link at the bottom of the login screen.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply