Menu
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
TREVSF1
Tuning in
417 Views
Message 1 of 25
Flag for a moderator

There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

So on 31/3 I called Virgin to let them know my superhub2 had stopped working.

They arranged an engineer to call on 3/4. Later in the day the hub started working again but I kept the Monday appointment open to check everything. I ran a speedtest which gave me the usual 110 mbps on wireless and 160 Mbps on cable ( I am on 200 mbps ).

Monday arrived and Enginneer replaced hub with SH3, did his checks and left.

I ran speedtest and speed had dropped to 48 Mbps wireless and 89Mbps wired.

Rang virgin who arrived today, got their wifi gismos out and said 209 Mbps available and it must be my computer. My question is of course, how come I had 110 Mbps on Friday and Sunday but  now I have 48mbps and I have not changed anything on my laptop.

 

ADVICE PLEASE............

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.28K
  • 96
  • 236
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
390 Views
Message 2 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

Connect to the sh3 at 192.168.0.1, don't login but click on check router status, 

post the information you find here, including the configuration page, although remove your wan ip if it appears anywhere.

also on your computer's wired connection can you confirm that it has properly negotiated a gigabit connection just to cover all the bases.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
TREVSF1
Tuning in
372 Views
Message 3 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

Thanks

Router Dowenstream

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID
12990000002.540.9256 qam13
23230000002.940.3256 qam16
33150000002.540.9256 qam15
43070000002.440.3256 qam14
52910000002.540.3256 qam12
62830000002.540.3256 qam11
72750000002.440.3256 qam10
82670000002.440.3256 qam9
92590000002.440.3256 qam8
102510000002.540.3256 qam7
112430000002.540.3256 qam6
12235000000340.3256 qam5
13227000000340.3256 qam4
14219000000340.3256 qam3
15211000000340.3256 qam2
162030000003.240.9256 qam1

 

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

231000000ATDMA47.516 qam64000005120
324400000ATDMA47.516 qam64000005120

 

Operational Configuration General Configuration Value

Network access
Enabled
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
Docsis Mode
Docsis30
Config file
V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm
Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID40801
Max Traffic Rate230000000
Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID40800
Max Traffic Rate12700000

 

Network Log Date And Time Error Number Event Description

2017-04-03 07:48:38.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:48:38.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:48:38.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:48:39.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:48:47.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:53:23.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:53:23.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:53:37.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:53:56.0069011000Disruption during SW download - RF removed
2017-04-03 07:56:01.0069010900Disruption during SW download - Power Failure
2017-04-03 07:56:15.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2017-04-03 07:56:46.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:56:47.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:56:47.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:56:47.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:56:49.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-04-03 07:56:55.0069010800SW upgrade Failed after download - SW File corruption
2017-04-04 12:17:52.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2017-04-04 12:32:21.0069011200SW download Successful - Via Config file
2017-04-06 19:24:51.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

 

Not sure how to confirm wired connection negotating a gigabit connection,

 

Thanks Trev

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.46K
  • 87
  • 343
cje85
Knows their stuff
364 Views
Message 4 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

On the Hub 3, both WIFi networks share the same name. You may need to re-name them, otherwise your devices can automatically connect to the slower 2.4Ghz band rather than 5Ghz which is best for speed. To do this log in to your hub, go to Advanced Settings > Wireless > Security, then adjust both of the "Wireless Network Names" so they're not the same. Then re-connect your devices to the 5Ghz network and see if that improves the speed.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
TREVSF1
Tuning in
359 Views
Message 5 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

I have already renamed them 2G and 5G. I can only connect to the 2G as my Samsung R730 has a Qualcom Atheros AR9285 wireless card that does not support 5Ghz.

My son is connecting on 5G at 86mbps on wireless at present.

The weird thing is I was connecting at 110Mbps on 2Ghz wireless (according to speedtest.net) until the changeover.

Thanks
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.28K
  • 96
  • 236
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
348 Views
Message 6 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

Hmm looks like your router failed trying to upgrade its software due to a corrupt file possible caused by loosing power during the download. this was a few days ago though and I'm not sure if lack of messages after means it updated silently.

probably worth unpluging the hub, waiting a bit and plugging it in again, if you haven't already tried done that in the last couple of days.

The rest of the levels look ok, although interestingly you have less channels then me 16, to my 24 even though you have twice my speed so maybe someone can explain that to me.

Regarding gigabit speed, assuming windows 10, right click the little network icon, open network and sharing centre and click on the network connection. in the status box that pops up it should say 1.0Gbps next to speed.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
TREVSF1
Tuning in
331 Views
Message 7 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

Wi fi speed shows speed at 65 mbps, do I need to hard wire and check ?

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
TREVSF1
Tuning in
309 Views
Message 8 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

There seems to be a no reply on this link ?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
TREVSF1
Tuning in
278 Views
Message 9 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

Great response from Virgin......er none.

Virgin techs online blame connection tomy home but virgin engineers claim they dont know ehat they are talking about its my computer......amazingfor a large company tohave such poor customer service

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 632
Forum Team
Forum Team
255 Views
Message 10 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: There it was gone..........speed.....SH3

Morning TREVSF1,

Welcome to the community. It's nice to have you here.

Apologies there is an issue with the broadband speeds since the upgrade of the equipment and for not getting to you sooner.

I've taken a look at your connection, the line and hub have come back as fine. I was unable to see any issues on the network that would cause this.

The first step we need to check, is speeds through a wired connection and whilst the Hub is in modem mode to see what speeds you achieve. This will eliminate other devices connected.

Once you have completed this, let us know the result, then we can continue with further diagnostics.

Speak soon

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply