Menu
Reply
Highlighted
Tuning in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎19-10-2013
Message 1 of 7 (188 Views)

Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Norwich, NR7. Fault

So for months I have been having slow speeds 1mbps - 20mbps sometimes a bit higher. Channel 11/12 on downstream goes from -5 to -15 and SNR around 25. Upstream also goes funny occasionally. Router log shows lots of RCS partial and T2/3 timeouts. Customer support keeps passing me pillar to post, most say nothing wrong and very occasionally they say it's a local fault. Internet then works fine for a day or 2 and goes back to awful speeds and timeouts. It's become impossible to watch Netflix and play games when the connection drops so much. I'm at my wits end now, been a loyal customer for years but support treats me like a child.

Issues are on Ethernet and WiFi and yes I have reset my router xD

Accepted Solutions
Well-informed
  • 925
  • 75
  • 263
Registered: ‎30-01-2015
Message 3 of 7 (266 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mremanftw
‎19-04-2017 17:12

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Forum staff can take up to a week to reply and they reply to the oldest post first. If you bump it you go to the back of the queue.

Dave.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Tuning in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎19-10-2013
Message 2 of 7 (167 Views)

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Bump
Reply
0 Kudos
Well-informed
  • 925
  • 75
  • 263
Registered: ‎30-01-2015
Message 3 of 7 (267 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by mremanftw
‎19-04-2017 17:12

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Forum staff can take up to a week to reply and they reply to the oldest post first. If you bump it you go to the back of the queue.

Dave.

Tuning in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎19-10-2013
Message 4 of 7 (108 Views)

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Network status
Router Status
This page displays information on the status of the Hub 3.0 HFC and IP network connectivity.
Status
Downstream
Upstream
Configuration
Network log
Refresh data
Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 282750000 -4 38.6 256 qam 11
2 322750000 7 40.9 256 qam 16
3 314750000 7 40.9 256 qam 15
4 306750000 4 38.6 256 qam 14
5 298750000 -5.5 32.6 256 qam 13
6 290750000 -11.5 10.6 256 qam 12
7 274750000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 10
8 266750000 0.4 40.9 256 qam 9
9 258750000 1.5 40.9 256 qam 8
10 250750000 3 40.9 256 qam 7
11 242750000 3.9 40.9 256 qam 6
12 234750000 3.7 40.9 256 qam 5
13 226750000 2 40.9 256 qam 4
14 218750000 1 40.9 256 qam 3
15 210750000 1 40.9 256 qam 2
16 202750000 0.2 40.3 256 qam 1


Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 7.83K
  • 233
  • 506
Registered: ‎01-12-2014
Message 5 of 7 (42 Views)

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Hi there mremanftw,

Thanks for posting Smiley Happy

Sorry to hear about the trouble you're having. I've taken a look and everything looks normal from our end right now, there's only been 3 time-outs which isn't a cause for concern. Do you have the same problems if your Hub is in Modem Mode?

Hope to hear back from you soon,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎19-10-2013
Message 6 of 7 (38 Views)

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

We had an engineer visit who diagnosed the issue as a cab problem(tap port I think he said) It's better out of peak hours now but 5pm -11 is still quite bad for packet loss. Same issue in modem mode.
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 9.02K
  • 253
  • 540
Registered: ‎07-04-2015
Message 7 of 7 (26 Views)

Re: Slow speeds, bad power levels and T2/3 timouts Norwich

Hi mremanftw,

 

Thanks for getting back to us.

 

I've taken a look at the network and was unable to find any issues that would cause packet loss during these hours.

 

Are you able to create a Broadband Quality Monitor please, to check the performance of the connection? To do this you will need to disable the firewall within the router settings.

 

Speak to you soon

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Reply
0 Kudos