Menu
Reply
  • 41
  • 0
  • 1
MarklyDarkly
Tuning in
199 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Slow in NN15

For the last few weeks I have had intermittent slow speeds. Sometimes down to 5 often around 30 and sometimes up to 70 which is what I have been on.

Today I had a speed upgrade to 100, as part of a package change and now have a Hub 3, but still can't get above 65ish

Any thoughts?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.02K
  • 385
  • 957
Superuser
Superuser
189 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

Are you seeing slow speeds all day or only at peak times (typically 4pm-11pm weekdays and weekends)? Some areas are suffering with over utilisation, which results in very slow speeds at peak times but full speed at off peak times.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 41
  • 0
  • 1
MarklyDarkly
Tuning in
177 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Hi Scott. No real difference when wired and no real pattern to when it is slow.

 

Thank you Mark

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.02K
  • 385
  • 957
Superuser
Superuser
173 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Hi Mark

so if both wired and wireless speeds are slow then that suggests a line fault rather than a wireless interference issue.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 41
  • 0
  • 1
MarklyDarkly
Tuning in
160 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Configuration: General Configuration Value Network access Enabled Maximum Number of CPEs 1 Baseline Privacy Enabled Docsis Mode Docsis30 Config file cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u-b.cm Primary Downstream Service Flow SFID 150020 Max Traffic Rate 115000000 Primary Upstream Service Flow SFID 150019 Max Traffic Rate 6320000 Downstream: Channel Frequency(Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID 1 435000000 2.4 38.6 256 qam 4 2 587000000 0.2 37.3 256 qam 23 3 579000000 0.2 37.6 256 qam 22 4 571000000 0.7 37.3 256 qam 21 5 563000000 1.5 37.6 256 qam 20 6 555000000 2.2 38.6 256 qam 19 7 547000000 1.5 38.6 256 qam 18 8 539000000 1.2 38.6 256 qam 17 9 531000000 0.4 37.6 256 qam 16 10 523000000 0.5 38.6 256 qam 15 11 515000000 0.5 38.6 256 qam 14 12 507000000 0.5 38.9 256 qam 13 13 499000000 0.4 38.6 256 qam 12 14 483000000 1.2 38.6 256 qam 10 15 475000000 1.9 38.9 256 qam 9 16 467000000 1.9 38.6 256 qam 8 17 451000000 2.2 38.6 256 qam 6 18 443000000 2.5 38.9 256 qam 5 19 427000000 2 38.6 256 qam 3 20 419000000 2 38.6 256 qam 2 21 411000000 1.7 38.6 256 qam 1 22 595000000 -0.4 37.3 256 qam 24 23 491000000 0.2 37.6 256 qam 11 24 459000000 2.7 38.9 256 qam 7 Upstream Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power (dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps) 52 25800000 ATDMA 46.5 16 qam 6400000 5120 51 32600000 ATDMA 46.5 16 qam 6400000 5120 Network log: 2017-07-17 12:50:55.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-07-17 14:29:53.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-07-26 01:25:43.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-07-27 04:18:18.00 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-07-27 04:18:18.00 68010600 DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm modified;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-07-27 16:50:03.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 1970-01-01 00:07:27.00 2417164308 Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 1970-01-01 00:01:36.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-12-27 11:04:03.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-12-27 11:15:21.00 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-12-27 12:22:20.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-12-27 12:40:40.00 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2017-12-27 16:06:53.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.02K
  • 385
  • 957
Superuser
Superuser
153 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Power levels look OK, I think, but as the figures are all squashed up together I might have missed something.  Not your fault and I did say not to worry about the formatting, just surprised at how badly the forum software seems to have mangled it.

Seems a bit odd that a Hub 3 that was newly installed yesterday has log entries from 2017-07-26, then jumps to December 2017 after a factory reset but might be a bug in the firmware.

I'm stumped, so I'll leave it for somebody more knowledge to pick up.  The forum team should be along in a few days and can test your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 41
  • 0
  • 1
MarklyDarkly
Tuning in
151 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Thank you for looking Scott

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 41
  • 0
  • 1
MarklyDarkly
Tuning in
133 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Just a thought - although my hub configuration suggests I am now on 100Mbs, is it possible that something hasn't been switched at their end so I am still on 70Mbps max?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.98K
  • 323
  • 669
Forum Team
Forum Team
112 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Hello MarklyDarkly, 

Thanks for your post Smiley Happy

Apologies for the connection problems. I've just tested your equipment and noticed that we're working on an SNR fault in your area at the moment. The fault ref is: F005883740 and we're hoping to have this fixed on the 12th Jan. This fault will cause slow and intermittent connections. 

Please post back to us on or after the 12th and if you're still struggling, we'll continue to investigate. 

Take care. 

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 41
  • 0
  • 1
MarklyDarkly
Tuning in
99 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow in NN15

Well it is now 14th and no improvement. At best 65ish and often only 35ish.

Any help appreciated

0 Kudos
Reply