Menu
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
rgale40
Tuning in
172 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Slow broadband

Hi all.

I've noticed that every time I try to stream in HD at peak times (and I mean literally, EVERY time.!) I get a service unavailable message advising me to 'try again in a few minutes' with the error code 319.

Needless to say, trying again makes no difference and to date I've just given up and watched in SD instead.

Anyhow, I decided to run a broadband speed test today and I was shocked at the result.!!

Despite paying for a 200Mbps service, the maximum download speed I've been able to achieve so far during off-peak hours this morning is 40.96Mbps........only 20% of the speed that I'm paying for, and drastically less than the average peak speed of 151.87Mbps as advertised on the Virgin web-site.

I'll be interested in the results of a peak time test this evening, but I'll bet my mortgage that it's significantly slower - which is probably why I'm struggling to stream in HD.?

Frankly, I never expected to get the full 200Mbps advertised speed.....but only 20% of that during off-peak is surely unacceptable.?

It's probably worth mentioning that I re-started my router which made no difference.

Comments anyone.?

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
160 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

If you go to http://192.168.100.1/ to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screen shots if that is easier.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take up to a week) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
rgale40
Tuning in
152 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Thanks for the reply.

The Ookla speed test was run on my laptop which has a wireless connection, but my Tivo is connected to the router via an ethernet cable.

I've tried your link to the VM hub, but I'm getting a message saying 'unable to establish a connection to the server'.?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
142 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

The Ethernet connection on the current Tivos is not used for streaming video on the Tivo (this may change with the new V6 box).  All streaming video on the Tivo goes via a built in 10Mbps modem not your VM hub.  The Ethernet connection is just used to connect to the TV Anywhere app running on a device on your local network to provide a virtual remote control for the Tivo.

Some wireless network cards are limited by their hardware to around 40 or 50Mbps so it may be your laptop is maxing out it's capabilities at 40.96Mbps, but without a test using Ethernet it is hard to be sure.

If you can't connect to the hub using that link then the hub might need to be rebooted to allow it to work.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
rgale40
Tuning in
118 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Yes, now that you mention it the guy who installed the Tivo mentioned that it had it's own modem so I should've know that.

Just out of interest, I checked the download speed on my PS4 a few times this afternoon. That's connected to the VM hub via ethernet cable, & it ranged from 79Mbps to 111Mbps.

That's a bit more like it, but it's still some way slower than I'd expect from a 200Mbps service during off-peak.?

By the way, I rebooted the hub & I still can't connect.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
110 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

The PS4 isn't the best indicator of the true speed of your line either.  Mine reports speeds of around 80Mbps when my PC is reporting over 200Mbps and I'm able to download on the PC at speeds over 200Mbps.  For the Sony speed test on the PS4 anything over 100Mbps is very impressive in my experience.

I found a speed test that works on the PS4 browser and usually gives higher results than the Sony test, but never as good as my PC results, you try this site in the PS4 web browser: http://testmy.net/multithread

You could try http://192.168.0.1 to access the hub GUI instead.  This one only works in router mode and the other one is supposed to work in both router and modem mode.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
rgale40
Tuning in
95 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

OK, here you go............hope it all means something to somebody..!!

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

1299000000438.9256 qam13
23230000004.538.9256 qam16
33150000004.138.6256 qam15
4307000000438.6256 qam14
52910000003.738.9256 qam12
62830000003.938.9256 qam11
72750000003.938.9256 qam10
82670000003.738.6256 qam9
92590000003.438.9256 qam8
102510000002.938.6256 qam7
112430000002.538.9256 qam6
122350000002.738.9256 qam5
132270000002.738.9256 qam4
142190000002.438.6256 qam3
152110000002.438.9256 qam2
162030000002.538.9256 qam1

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

5736800000ATDMA4664 qam64000005120
5830200000ATDMA4664 qam64000005120

Network Log Date And Time Error Number Event Description

2016-10-24 09:45:09.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-24 15:12:56.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-29 10:42:49.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-30 18:12:51.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 12:19:24.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 12:19:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 12:19:24.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 12:19:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 12:19:28.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 12:24:26.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-02 18:24:07.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-03 14:05:26.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-03 21:56:27.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 09:46:29.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2016-11-06 09:55:42.0069011200SW download Successful - Via Config file
1970-01-01 00:01:28.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:28.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:41.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
88 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

The power levels posted look OK, all within the recommended ranges.  There are a few errors in the log which don't look too healthy, but don't seem to be happening every day so difficult to say how significant they are.

All I can suggest is to wait for the forum staff to get to this thread in a few days and see what their checks come up with.  I'm fairly sure they will want to see the results of a wired speed test from a PC or Mac with a gigabit Ethernet card using a Cat5E or higher Ethernet cable.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 233
  • 525
Forum Team
Forum Team
77 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Hi rgale40,

I'm very sorry that you are having problems with your broadband connection and slow speeds.

I have run diagnostic testing on your line to your Hub 3.0 and can see a problem with the signal levels.  In order to get this fixed, I will need to arrange an engineer visit for you. 

I'll send you a private message requesting further details so that I can schedule an appointment for you. Just check the envelope icon at the top right of this page. 

 

Kind regards,

Terri

Virgin Media Forum Team


Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


0 Kudos
Reply