Menu
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
prankmonkey44
Tuning in
239 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Slow Speed issues on 70 mbps

 

Hi,

I have just been upgraded to the full house bundle and been told I should be recieve broadband speeds of up to 70mbps.   I understand that is "up to" 70mbps so kind of figured 70mbps will not be the norm but thought it would at least be hitting around half that but every test I do on speedtest.net regardless of times (sporadically at day and night to test) its always between 23mbps -29mbps.  I have tried everything recommended e.g. made sure nothing blocking the router, used an ethernet cable, no other devices on etc but still the same result.  My area reference is 21 (South West London) and cant see any issue there.  Is my router faulty or some or is it just that it will never be above 30mbps in my area?

Thansk in advance for welcoming me into the community Smiley Happy

[MOD EDIT: Subject heading changed to assist community]

    

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 2.76K
  • 223
  • 843
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
359 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........


prankmonkey44 wrote:

Thanks for the quick response thats really appreciated Smiley Happy

Excuse my ignornce but I have logged in using password on the hub but I cant see where i can find the router status on the data pages?  I have 3 options hub, device etc and probably really obvious but just cant see it.

Many Thanks

 


If you've got the new Hub3 I can't really advise as I have no experience with that one.  Can you comfirm please.  If it's an older hub you don't need to sign in as Router Status should be available as soon as you access via 192.168.0.1

You said "i can find the router status on the data pages".  Was that a typo or are you already on the data pages in which case you should be seeing the pages I asked for.

 

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
  • 2.76K
  • 223
  • 843
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
353 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

OK sounds like you don't have a Hub3 then ... soooooooooooo ... sign out and start all over again.   Access the hub with 192.168.0.1 but this time DO NOT sign in with a password ... you should now be seeing a button with Router Status on it probably in the top right of the display.  Click on that.

 

 p.s I have to go out now but if you can post those stats someone else will probably be able to see if they are healthy or not.

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
  • 9.66K
  • 672
  • 1.87K
Superuser
Superuser
352 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

no password needed - dont log in - just go to 192.168.0.1 and look top right - router status or something loke that - click on that and you will get the settings pages

____________________

Tony

All Replies
  • 2.76K
  • 223
  • 843
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
227 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

Hi there and welcome.  That's a strange one ... I could understand it if it slowed down at night as that would indicate classic over-utilisation in your area, but to be consistently that slow would indicate something else.  You say you've tested using an ethernet cable so that should rule out it being a wireless issue.

Can you post your Hub stats for us to look at.  We need Upstream, Downstream, Network Log, and Operation Configuration.     Type 192.168.0.1 into your browser to access the hub, then if it's a Hub3 you will probably have to sign in using the password on the label on the base (any older hubs do not need you to sign in) and click on Router Status to access the data pages.

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
prankmonkey44
Tuning in
215 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

Thanks for the quick response thats really appreciated Smiley Happy

Excuse my ignornce but I have logged in using password on the hub but I cant see where i can find the router status on the data pages?  I have 3 options hub, device etc and probably really obvious but just cant see it.

Many Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.76K
  • 223
  • 843
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
360 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........


prankmonkey44 wrote:

Thanks for the quick response thats really appreciated Smiley Happy

Excuse my ignornce but I have logged in using password on the hub but I cant see where i can find the router status on the data pages?  I have 3 options hub, device etc and probably really obvious but just cant see it.

Many Thanks

 


If you've got the new Hub3 I can't really advise as I have no experience with that one.  Can you comfirm please.  If it's an older hub you don't need to sign in as Router Status should be available as soon as you access via 192.168.0.1

You said "i can find the router status on the data pages".  Was that a typo or are you already on the data pages in which case you should be seeing the pages I asked for.

 

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
prankmonkey44
Tuning in
195 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

Hi Dave

Sorry mate that was a typo on my part.  I cant see where the router data is on the site once I type in 192 etc  and then I have to type in the passwords on the bottom of the router.  Its not new kit I think got it about 3 years ago or so. Once I have done that I get the page come up with 3 options wireless networks settings (info about 5Ghz and 2Ghz and passwords), super hub settings (remote access and modem mode) and device connection settings (just says how long and how many devices).  

Cheers buddy and apologies for being a dumbass Smiley Happy

K

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.76K
  • 223
  • 843
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
354 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

OK sounds like you don't have a Hub3 then ... soooooooooooo ... sign out and start all over again.   Access the hub with 192.168.0.1 but this time DO NOT sign in with a password ... you should now be seeing a button with Router Status on it probably in the top right of the display.  Click on that.

 

 p.s I have to go out now but if you can post those stats someone else will probably be able to see if they are healthy or not.

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
  • 9.66K
  • 672
  • 1.87K
Superuser
Superuser
353 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

no password needed - dont log in - just go to 192.168.0.1 and look top right - router status or something loke that - click on that and you will get the settings pages

____________________

Tony
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Yutu
Joining in
175 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

post looked fine in preview, seems to have been condensed once posted.... sorry

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
prankmonkey44
Tuning in
157 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

As the great Alana Partridge would say "AHA" now I got it Smiley Happy the old dont put in the password thanks guys.

So the router info which means absolutely nothing at all to me Smiley Happy is 

Cable Modem Status Item Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)298750000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)46200000Success
Provisioning StateOK

Operational


Downstream DS-1DS-2DS-3DS-4DS-5DS-6DS-7DS-8Frequency (Hz)298750000266750000274750000282750000290750000306750000314750000322750000Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedChannel ID3127282930323334Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAMSymbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000Interleave DepthI=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17Power Level (dBmV)14.7314.9715.1415.3015.1614.2013.8413.23RxMER (dB)38.2637.6438.2638.2639.4038.6137.9437.94Pre RS Errors692973411388410596629822Post RS Errors396285313312336405345356

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID9099
Max Traffic Rate80500000 bps
Max Traffic Burst10000 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID11749
Max Traffic Rate5250000 bps
Max Traffic Burst8160 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst8160 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort
Upstream   US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel TypeN/AN/A2.02.0
Channel IDN/AN/A13
Frequency (Hz)N/AN/A4620000032600000
Ranging StatusOtherOtherSuccessSuccess
ModulationN/AN/A16QAM16QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)N/AN/A51200005120000
Mini-Slot SizeN/AN/A44
Power Level (dBmV)N/AN/A38.5037.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000
 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.66K
  • 672
  • 1.87K
Superuser
Superuser
138 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: So I get that its speeds of "UP TO"..........

Power Level (dBmV)14.73 14.97 15.14 15.30 15.16 14.20 13.84 13.23

thats the first problem max is 10 so you will need a tech to sort that out

wait for VM to pick the thread up - that can take a week or so or you can ring

if you do ring and get offshore dont let them take you through their scripts - whatever they say there is nothing they can do - if they will not book a tech at first time of asking hang up and try again

once the levels are sorted retest and see how things are

____________________

Tony