Menu
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Alphawolfy
Joining in
173 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Router seems to be broken.

As of a few days ago, our speed seems to plummet through the floor until the router is reset, we go from ~ 200mbs (download) down to less than 1 bit per second (not an exaggeration) according to ookla's speed tester. Any help would be greatly appreciated, as all of us here use our connection on a daily basis in relation to our jobs, regularly losing connection without warning is quite a serious issue for us.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
162 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

It could be a line fault rather than a router fault.

If you go to http://192.168.100.1/ to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take up to a week) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Alphawolfy
Joining in
156 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

Thanks for the quick reply, this is all you requested, IP references marked as (removed)

Downstream

Frequency (Hz)458250000410250000418250000426250000434250000442250000450250000466250000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID71234568
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-2.34-2.34-2.12-2.07-2.11-2.13-2.32-2.07
RxMER (dB)36.1735.9735.9736.1736.3936.6136.3936.39
Pre RS Errors244312751274125810491000985950
Post RS Errors105041997010381035982974937

Upstream   US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.0N/AN/A2.0
Channel ID35N/AN/A36
Frequency (Hz)32600000N/AN/A25800000
Ranging StatusSuccessOtherOtherSuccess
Modulation16QAMN/AN/A16QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/A5120000
Mini-Slot Size4N/AN/A4
Power Level (dBmV)48.25N/AN/A47.50
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
18/11/2016 11:19:25 GMT18/11/2016 11:19:25 GMTError (4)68010302(removed)
18/11/2016 11:18:27 GMT18/11/2016 11:18:27 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
18/11/2016 11:08:20 GMT18/11/2016 11:08:20 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
18/11/2016 11:08:20 GMT18/11/2016 11:08:20 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
18/11/2016 11:08:20 GMT18/11/2016 11:08:20 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
18/11/2016 11:08:15 GMT18/11/2016 11:08:15 GMTCritical (3)84000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
18/11/2016 11:08:15 GMT18/11/2016 11:08:15 GMTCritical (3)84000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
17/11/2016 14:35:27 GMT17/11/2016 14:35:27 GMTError (4)68010302(removed)
17/11/2016 14:34:53 GMT17/11/2016 14:34:53 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
17/11/2016 14:34:45 GMT17/11/2016 14:34:45 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/11/2016 14:34:36 GMT17/11/2016 14:34:36 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/11/2016 14:34:32 GMT17/11/2016 14:34:32 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/11/2016 14:34:32 GMT17/11/2016 14:34:32 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/11/2016 14:34:26 GMT17/11/2016 14:34:26 GMTNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
17/11/2016 14:33:52 GMT17/11/2016 14:33:52 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
17/11/2016 12:54:04 GMT17/11/2016 12:54:04 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
17/11/2016 09:34:33 GMT17/11/2016 09:34:33 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
17/11/2016 02:55:29 GMT17/11/2016 02:55:29 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
16/11/2016 15:41:20 GMT16/11/2016 15:41:20 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
151 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

The power levels look OK.  There are a lot more timeouts in the log than I would expect.  Do the times of the time out errors in the log match up with the times you have experienced issues?  Is it affecting wired and wireless devices when it slows down?

With nothing obviously wrong with the power levels, probably best to wait for the forum team to get to this thread in a few days and see if they can see anything from their checks.  If you don't want to wait you could try calling VM.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Alphawolfy
Joining in
144 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

11:08 timeouts are when we reset the router, cant be sure about any of the other errors matching times. Don't know about wireless as all our important stuff connects via cable, and all of those were effected. Thanks for taking a look all the same, hopefully they will be quick.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
119 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

Hi Alphawolfy, 

 

Thanks for getting in touch, I am sorry to see you have been having trouble with your connection. 

 

Glad to see that SCA1972 has been helping you out. 

 

Looking at the connection things seem to be ok from this side, but I don't like the look of those Post RS Errors. 

 

If you reset the counter do they continue to climb? 

 

How is the connection in Modem only mode?

 

Keep me posted. 

 

Emma

 


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Alphawolfy
Joining in
103 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

Hi, Problems have seemed to have stabilised since my last post, hence the lack of replies. However another pressing matter has come to light, and due to its nature I cannot really post the details in an open forum, as it contains personal details about myself and another party. Is it possible to have a more private method of communication with any of the staff?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.29K
  • 515
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
96 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

If its personal or account related, likely the phone is a better option.


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.34K
  • 270
  • 1.17K
Superuser
Superuser
94 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

@ModTeam

Can always find out for you Smiley Wink

Don't think anyone is around tonight though.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Alphawolfy
Joining in
92 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router seems to be broken.

Unfortunately a lot of it hinges on pictures, so I would need some form of chat or email method. :/

0 Kudos
Reply