Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 11 of 22 (119 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought

Thx, so what am I looking for? Will it be obvious if it is wrong? (I am not at home at the moment, so will have to check later)
Reply
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Knows their stuff
  • 1.2K
  • 63
  • 259
Registered: ‎16-03-2014
Message 12 of 22 (113 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought

[ Edited ]

The screenshot on the first page looks like it's from a SuperHub 1 (the layout is a little bit different to the SH2 and it doesn't show the amount of pre/post RS errors) which is why new equiptment is  needed.

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.09K
  • 345
  • 1K
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 13 of 22 (109 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought


Butler85 wrote:

psychodeli wrote:

I am on Hub 2...which I thought was odd...I queried and had no reply. (literally, queried with Virgin and had no reply)

 

Then folks on here said, "stick with Hub 2...Hub 3 has issues"


You can have a hub 2/2ac with the gamer profile, so you don't need to change hardware. It sounds like you're on the wrong config.


No you can't. I have both a 2 and 2ac and because they are provisioned on my account as well as my Hub3 I cannot have the gamer package as there is no config anymore for them. I believe there was for a short time a config for the 2AC but never one for the 2. 


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 14 of 22 (107 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought

This...of course is also possible Smiley Happy

Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 380
  • 8
  • 76
Registered: ‎22-06-2012
Message 15 of 22 (104 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought

Yeah, the max traffic rate on both the downstream and upstream will be the bit you want. The gaming profile is 200/20, so both those figures should start with a 2 (I think it'll start 230 DS and 21 US). If they start with a 1 it's wrong. 

Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 380
  • 8
  • 76
Registered: ‎22-06-2012
Message 16 of 22 (91 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought


Tidus wrote:

Butler85 wrote:

psychodeli wrote:

I am on Hub 2...which I thought was odd...I queried and had no reply. (literally, queried with Virgin and had no reply)

 

Then folks on here said, "stick with Hub 2...Hub 3 has issues"


You can have a hub 2/2ac with the gamer profile, so you don't need to change hardware. It sounds like you're on the wrong config.


No you can't. I have both a 2 and 2ac and because they are provisioned on my account as well as my Hub3 I cannot have the gamer package as there is no config anymore for them. I believe there was for a short time a config for the 2AC but never one for the 2. 


I can assure you that you can have the gamer config on an older hub. Feel free to read this thread, however there are many people with the Puma 6 thread who still had older hubs laying about and got them provisioned (after a bit of a battle in the first instance).

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Gaming-Support/Vivid-Gaming-Package-Q/m-p/3461722#M33629

Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 380
  • 8
  • 76
Registered: ‎22-06-2012
Message 17 of 22 (87 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought


psychodeli wrote:

This...of course is also possible Smiley Happy


If you have a SH1... yeah, that's going to need changing.

You should be able tell which from this:

maxresdefault

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 18 of 22 (84 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought


Butler85 wrote:

psychodeli wrote:

This...of course is also possible Smiley Happy


If you have a SH1... yeah, that's going to need changing.

You should be able tell which from this:

maxresdefault


Ah... then I am definitely on a Hub1

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.09K
  • 345
  • 1K
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 19 of 22 (80 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought

At this time Gamer 200 Will not be provisioned to anything other then a Hub 3. It was/may still be possible to get it on a 2AC but only if you have had it provisioned to a Hub 3 first and then went back to the SH2AC as there is a config file in the wild. 

As for the SH2 and SH1 it's never been possible to get the gamer 200 provisioned to them as there simply is no config file for it for them hubs.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 380
  • 8
  • 76
Registered: ‎22-06-2012
Message 20 of 22 (76 Views)

Re: Please give me what I bought


psychodeli wrote:

Butler85 wrote:

psychodeli wrote:

This...of course is also possible Smiley Happy


If you have a SH1... yeah, that's going to need changing.

You should be able tell which from this:

maxresdefault


Ah... then I am definitely on a Hub1


Anything is better than the hub 1 Smiley Very Happy

@Tidus: I only heard of it on 2ac's myself, but that thread (assuming we take the OP at face value) he claims to have had the config on a hub 2.

Reply
0 Kudos