Menu
Reply
Highlighted
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 1 of 21 (251 Views)

Not getting what I should

Hello good people

Just received a letter telling me about the price rise,  that's fair, and I am prepared to pay the cost,IF.

I should be getting 200mb, only getting in the 40s wi fi. and 70s fixed.  My two tivo boxes don't like talking to each other, and  have to go through the set up again, with mixed results. Any Ideas folks.   Thanks    

Reply
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
Fibre optic
  • 568
  • 9
  • 49
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 14 of 21 (234 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by acederby
a week ago

Re: Not getting what I should

I think it's pretty clear from what you just posted that the issue is due to your devices/computers and not the VM network.

You're wired devices are only running at 100Mbps, so will never get to 200Mbps and as your wireless devices post even lower speeds, it's clear they aren't achieving a link speed high enough either (1x1 802.11n devices perhaps?). What exactly is the android device you have connected?

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Superuser
  • 5.02K
  • 249
  • 1.11K
Registered: ‎12-01-2015
Message 20 of 21 (115 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by acederby
a week ago

Re: Not getting what I should

FE means fast Ethernet, which is the 100Mbs bottleneck as it can't go faster. Worth looking into the USB option above, or looking into downgrading your package to 100Mbs and Saving some money since that's what you can utilise.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Superuser
  • 15.54K
  • 1.27K
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 2 of 21 (217 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

hiya @acederby Would need to check the signal levels if could go to http://192.168.0.1 clicking router status top right [no need to login] and if could copy/paste the downstream, upstream, network log, don't worry about the formatting we can easily read it.. as for the why the Tivo's aren't talking to each other bit outside of my area of knowledge
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 3 of 21 (208 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

Hi paultechy Thanks for your reply. I did http://192.168.0.1 page came up which language, clicked on English. The next page wanted me to log in to my hub3 log in. won't accept anything I can remember, so not got any further.
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 10.23K
  • 902
  • 2.08K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 4 of 21 (204 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

On Hub 3.0, the router status is available without password by clicking on the field at the bottom.

You then have tabs to reach the download and upload stats.

See the attached:

image.pngimage.png

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 5 of 21 (201 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

Thanks I will look again
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 6 of 21 (195 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

sorry chaps I do not get the page you do. I only get log in and behind that is a picture of a family
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 7 of 21 (187 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

Used inSSIDer home and I can tell you I am on channel 1 and my signal is -59dBm what ever that is. Sorry cant do a snap shot hope this is helpful
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 124
  • 2
  • 30
Registered: ‎19-07-2013
Message 8 of 21 (167 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

If you get a picture of a family - enter your default password which is on the bottom of the Hub 3 - Admin Password 

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 9 of 21 (146 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

Thank's I will look into it.

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 71
  • 7
  • 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2017
Message 10 of 21 (137 Views)

Re: Not getting what I should

100%
Done
Does this help?

Diagnostic Results...
WiFi signal strength of TIVO-C680000203BE45C is -69dBm.
WiFi signal strength of android-7690741be341529d is -58dBm.
WiFi signal strength of android-879bcd46b7d2c72c is -67dBm.
Wireless primary network is Enabled on 2.4GHz.
Wireless primary network is Enabled on 5GHz.
Internet connection is good.
Telephone line 1 is disabled
Telephone line 2 is disabled
Wired client on port 1 is running at 100 Mbps.
Wired client on port 2 is running at 100 Mbps.
Wireless guest network is Disabled on 2.4GHz.
Wireless guest network is Disabled on 5GHz.
Reply
0 Kudos