Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
keirpebody
Tuning in
257 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Not getting advertised speeds

On my laptop, using a cat6a ethernet cable from a 3.0 hub, on which I should receive 150mbps (long story short, we got upgraded from 100) these are the results in a speed test: 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/5975449478.png

My laptop has a built-in wired Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller Driver wired connection driver, which if I'm right should be able to handle up to 100mbps - but yet I seem to cap at about 10?

Help would be welcome; and on a similar topic, would getting a gigabit driver in my expected pc help solve the problem/be worth it?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 1
scottyuk30
Just browsing
248 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds

Hi,

I've only just joined the forum and I'm shocked at how many posts there are regarding speed issues.
You have a 150mbs connection that equates to around 15MB, your wifi card if connected to 2g or 5g on the router should have an absolute minimum of 22MB and maximum of around 300MB. So the card in your machine can handle the full bandwidth of your internet. The problem is probably Virgin Media promising us all big speeds and then not being able to deliver.

With regards to the gigabit card in your pc, these speeds are relevant to transferring from 1 pc to another pc or device on your internal network, not the internet speed.

Hope this helps.

scott

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.66K
  • 781
  • 3.11K
Superuser
Superuser
240 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds

such wrong advice. the network card speed is very relevent. a 100Mbit/s Card will not get 150Mbit/s internet.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 1
scottyuk30
Just browsing
222 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds

I'm scratching my head here, before my connection dropped to 1.2mb peak I could easily download something at full 50mb even though I was connected at 36mb via wifi. That's the reason I mentioned bits and bytes. I'm going off to do some more investigating (when my speed jumps back up!) so apologies for the confusion keirpebody and thanks apcyberax for making me scratch my head haha!
With regards to your hard wired connection capping at 10 that certainly doesn't sound right. Might be worth checking the settings for the card.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.02K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
216 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds


keirpebody wrote:

On my laptop, using a cat6a ethernet cable from a 3.0 hub, on which I should receive 150mbps (long story short, we got upgraded from 100) these are the results in a speed test: 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/5975449478.png

My laptop has a built-in wired Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller Driver wired connection driver, which if I'm right should be able to handle up to 100mbps - but yet I seem to cap at about 10?

Help would be welcome; and on a similar topic, would getting a gigabit driver in my expected pc help solve the problem/be worth it?


You are correct the Realtek Family ethernet controller should get around 100Mbps (a bit less with overheads).

I take it you are taking the speeds wired directly to the hub and not using wireless which is affected by a myriad of external factors, like range, client hardware, interference and the topography of your home. To say the wireless card should have a minimum of 22MBps (176Mbps) is just plain wrong.

Are you experiencing the slow wired speeds all the time or only during evening peak period?

Posting some basic diagnostic info may help.

Navigate to the hub's GUI using http://192.168.100.1
Don't log in, click the Router Status button in the top right of the screen.
Copy \ Paste the Downstream, Upstream, and Network Logs.

Don't worry about the formatting.

  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
keirpebody
Tuning in
185 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds

 

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

14190000005.437.6256 qam2
24990000006.537.3256 qam12
34910000006.536.6256 qam11
44830000006.337.3256 qam10
54750000006.437.3256 qam9
64670000006.136.6256 qam8
74590000005.537.3256 qam7
84510000005.637.3256 qam6
94430000005.537.3256 qam5
104350000005.537.3256 qam4
114270000005.537.3256 qam3
124110000005.437.6256 qam1

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

946200000ATDMA41.564 qam64000005120
1225800000ATDMA41.564 qam64000005120

Network Log Date And Time Error Number Event Description

2017-01-02 22:15:44.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-03 17:57:02.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-03 19:31:49.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-09 07:03:55.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-10 06:45:06.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-10 10:37:06.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-10 14:33:20.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:00:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:00:28.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:00:48.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:00:48.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:01:05.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:01:47.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:01:47.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:02:01.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:03:18.0068000100DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-13 01:06:39.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 20:37:15.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-18 04:49:35.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-18 12:22:15.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
keirpebody
Tuning in
183 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds

Sorry the formatting was fine until I had to post, became this mess
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.37K
  • 273
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
175 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting advertised speeds

Don't worry, we can read it all fine Smiley Tongue

Will leave for griffin and co though as I'm on my phone (the one place I can't read it fine)


Edit: nothing looks wrong in the power levels but can't read network log at all on phone due to the way the phone does things.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question