Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
markdenovan
Joining in
852 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

I have on Plusnet 76Mb fibre before and with multple streams maxed out the connection everytime.

My contract was up and Plusnet customer service was shocking so left and joined Virgin and treated myself to Vivid 200, but it is slower that Plusnet!!

Can anyone see if there is an issue, the engineer used the existing copper cable that was last used in 2003 which I was worried about, but he said it was fine.

He spent quite a long time back and forth but said the router needed to upgrade and it would be fine to use.

It is in modem only mode, but I have plugged directly into the super hub 3 and the speed tests say quickish one second and then slow on the next test, it is so up and down.

Can anyone help?

Many thanks,

Mark

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 3.88K
  • 121
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
1,550 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

Hi markdenovan, 

Thanks for letting us know about your troubles with slow speeds and poor connection, I apologise for any inconvenience caused.

I have tested things from here and I noticed that there's a number of time outs inside the Hubs logs and an engineer will be required to proceed with making the booking. 

I will send you a PM (purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required to proceed with making the booking, please respond to me there and I'll ensure this all gets sorted for you.

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
markdenovan
Joining in
835 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

PS, also when I run the test on the website everytime is doesn't get to the end, says there is an issue, leave for 10 mins and restart your router. I do this and it still fails everytime.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
822 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

Hi Mark

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take 7-10 days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
markdenovan
Joining in
802 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500001.237.6256 qam57
2322750000238.9256 qam60
33147500001.738.6256 qam59
43067500001.538.6256 qam58
5290750000137.6256 qam56
6282750000137.6256 qam55
72747500001.537.6256 qam54
8266750000238.6256 qam53
92587500002.438.6256 qam52
102507500002.538.6256 qam51
112427500002.538.6256 qam50
122347500002.737.6256 qam

49

 

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

239400000ATDMA38.864 qam64000005120
332600000ATDMA38.864 qam6400000

5120

 

 

Network Log Date And Time Error Number Event Description

1970-01-01 00:01:32.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:32.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-28 14:27:34.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2017-01-28 14:37:44.0069011200SW download Successful - Via Config file
2017-01-28 14:47:51.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-28 14:47:51.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-28 14:47:56.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-29 08:10:27.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:25.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:25.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-31 16:22:19.0082000200

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Thank you in advance for your help.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
791 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

Power levels appear to be within the recommended range but the network log looks very unhealthy.

You will probably need a technician to visit and investigate the reason for the errors in the log.  You can call VM and try to book a visit or wait for the forum team to get to this thread and they can help you book a visit.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.88K
  • 121
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
1,551 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

Hi markdenovan, 

Thanks for letting us know about your troubles with slow speeds and poor connection, I apologise for any inconvenience caused.

I have tested things from here and I noticed that there's a number of time outs inside the Hubs logs and an engineer will be required to proceed with making the booking. 

I will send you a PM (purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required to proceed with making the booking, please respond to me there and I'll ensure this all gets sorted for you.

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Solarizer23
Tuning in
565 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

mine keeps doing that too?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Solarizer23
Tuning in
563 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

can you arrange this for me also? my drops are awful.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.01K
  • 383
  • 952
Superuser
Superuser
556 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

@Solarizer23 The best way to get your issue looked at is to create your own thread with as full a description of the issue as possible and ideally some hub stats.  Posting "me too" type posts on various other user's threads is not the best way to get your issue resolved.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.59K
  • 188
  • 443
Forum Team
Forum Team
117 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install of Vivid 200 Area 20 - Not getting anywhere near this speed

Hi Solarizer23, 

 

Welcome to the forums, i am sorry to see you have had trouble with your connection. 

 

I have taken a look and it seems you are affected by fault ref F004785804 for slow speeds at peak times. The current review date is 28/06/2017. 

 

I will pop you a PM to discuss this further, keep an eye out for the Purple Envelope, top right hand corner. 

 

Speak to you soon. 

 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply