Menu
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
w124
Joining in
472 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 slow speed

Hi!

So I had the Hub 3.0 installed today and the internet barely worked. I restarted it, used the "network diagnostic tool" and it improved a little. But it still remains slow, a lot slower than before. Plus if I turn it off and on, it takes a long time to get back on and when it does I have to log in and use the network diagnostic tool for it to actually start working again. 

What's wrong with it? 

Please help, guys. Thank you.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
443 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

Are you seeing slow speeds all day or only at peak times (typically 4pm-11pm weekdays and weekends)? Some areas are suffering with over utilisation, which results in very slow speeds at peak times but full speed at off peak times.

If wired off peak speeds are slow then some hub stats might help. Go to http://192.168.100.1/ to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screen shots if that is easier.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take up to a week) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
w124
Joining in
431 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

Hi, thanks for the reply!

I am using wireless and always have. I've read a thread where someone switched to modem-only and then back to modem/router, and it fixed the problem for them, so I tried the same, but once I switched to modem-only the internet completely died and I ended up resetting the Hub 3.0. Which did not help either. 

I never had issues with the internet working better or worse during certain times, and now it constantly works slowly. I managed to contact customer support and they advised me to switch channels. It did help for about an hour, and now it's back to freezing and being slow. 

[these statistics are from wireless]

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency(Hz) Power(dBμV) SNR(dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 283000000 2.2 37.3 256 qam 7
2 323000000 2.9 37.6 256 qam 12
3 315000000 2.4 37.3 256 qam 11
4 307000000 2 37.3 256 qam 10
5 299000000 2.2 37.3 256 qam 9
6 291000000 2.2 37.3 256 qam 8
7 275000000 2 37.6 256 qam 6
8 267000000 2.2 37.6 256 qam 5
9 259000000 2.2 37.6 256 qam 4
10 251000000 2.2 37.6 256 qam 3
11 243000000 2 37.3 256 qam 2

Upstream bonded channels
Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Modulation Power(dBμV) Mode Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)
1 36800000 ATDMA 52.8 64 qam 6400000 5120
2 30200000 ATDMA 52.8 64 qam 6400000 5120

Network Log
Date And Time Error Number Event Description
2016-11-07 17:16:54.00 84020300 MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:17:08.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:17:14.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:17:44.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:18:54.00 68000100 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:19:48.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:21:09.00 68000100 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:21:48.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:23:06.00 68000100 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:23:49.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:25:24.00 68000100 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:26:06.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:27:24.00 68000100 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:28:04.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-07 17:28:42.00 69010200 SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2016-11-07 17:29:54.00 69010600 SW upgrade Failed before download -TFTP Max Retry Exceeded
2016-11-07 21:17:11.00 69010200 SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2016-11-07 21:17:12.00 69010800 SW upgrade Failed after download - SW File corruption
2016-11-07 23:08:06.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-08 10:15:46.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Thank you for help!

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.36K
  • 273
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
424 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

Your upstream power levels are too high, it's unlikely to be that causing your speeds to be very low but an engineer will be needed to come look and correct that.

Regarding speed, if you ever want full speeds you are going to want to wire up. Wireless is a convienience tool which comes with its own drawbacks, stability and speed are a couple. This is why no ISP guarantees wireless speeds as they cannot control your wireless environment, nor the wireless hardware you have. It's a choice to make, convienience or throughput.


Regarding modem mode killing your internet: modem mode turns off the router (wireless) functions of the superhub, hence the name. If you go modem mode you will need to be hard wired to use the internet through it.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
417 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

Looks like @Shafreya beat me to it, and saved me a bit of typing Smiley Happy

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
w124
Joining in
413 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

Hi!

I can't wire up, I have quite a few devices who use the internet so wireless is a must. But the speed was never a problem, so it should not be worse now with the new Hub than with the old modem...

Ah, yes, I did connect the modem straight to the laptop when I switched to modem-only, or even to the Linksys I used before. There was a connection but the internet stopped working.

I remember a while ago I had issues with speed and VirginMedia had to send signal again and that fixed the problem. Maybe that's what they need to do because overall it just seems like they did something wrong. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.36K
  • 273
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
389 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed


w124 wrote:

 

I can't wire up, I have quite a few devices who use the internet so wireless is a must.


Then you have to accept the consequences/limitations of wireless.

 

Your next step to getting stability is working out what the network cards/chips are in your devices, if AC compatible you should probably invest in your own GOOD 3rd party AC router. Cheap =/= good.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
w124
Joining in
379 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

I do, but I want the signal to be as good as before at least.

I will try to switch it to modem-only and add my old Linksys router, maybe the issue is that the router within the Hub 3.0 is too weak... but I think it is just the signal that's being send by VirginMedia. 

Thanks!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.36K
  • 273
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
373 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

What they are sending you is fine. Your downstream power levels are fine.

The upstream is where you have an issue (as said earlier) and that needs a tech.



There is no magic 'signals' that tech support can do. They just reboot your router/change wireless settings for you.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.88K
  • 120
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
368 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 slow speed

Hi w124, 

 

Thanks for posting! 

 

I am sorry to learn of your slow speeds issues, I apologise for any inconvenience.

 

I have tested things from here and I can see that your Hub seems to be having troubles locking onto upstream channels correctly, I would like to arrange for this to be investigated further by one of our engineers.

 

I will send you a PM (Purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required to proceed, Please respond to me there and I'll get this all sorted for you.

 

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out