Menu
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
ste21121970
On our wavelength
744 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

 

Hi

I have been on the phone to sales attempting to get HomeWorks+ up to 300Mbps. I am told that it is unavailable at my house although I am on Vivid 200 Gamer 

can anyone confirm that this is the case

thanks ste

all the best to everyone Smiley Happy

 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/6208549169.png
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
707 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

You will need to be in an area where the local headend has been upgraded to 12 or 16 downstream channels to get 300Mbps. (Rule of thumb, max speed = half of the capacity of the downstream bonding group)

A VM Forum team member should pick up the thread in about a week and can give you a definative answer.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.62K
  • 323
  • 1.29K
Forum Team
Forum Team
661 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

Hi ste21121970

Thanks for taking the time to get in touch with us.

I've run some checks for you and right now you are in an area that is capped at 200Mb.

I apologise that this is not yet ready for you in order for you to have the Homeworks services with us.

Just keep in touch anytime and we'll be happy to check this out for you.

Kind regards.

Karen_A
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
ste21121970
On our wavelength
553 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

Hi Karen_A

on checking online its say's up 300 is available in my area but when I phoned up the man from vm he say noSmiley Sad Smiley SadSmiley Wink 

 

VM.jpg 

 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/6208549169.png
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 358
  • 5
  • 21
chutwutt
Superfast
549 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

Hey...simple. if its available to new customers at that address..ITS OBVIOUS they are blagging it....

use your sense.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.26K
  • 30
  • 199
jhuk
Knows their stuff
548 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

If you log out VM site or change homepage to Non customer can you get Vivid 300?

Its better option and has NO STM on the Upload same as Homeworks or Gamer 200 (joke tier), all other tiers have STM on Upload.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
ste21121970
On our wavelength
535 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

yes I can order it as a new customer at my address just been onto live chat and she confirmed that I could order it and 300mb is available in my area

not sure why on phone he said its not available ? 

 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/6208549169.png
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.26K
  • 30
  • 199
jhuk
Knows their stuff
527 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

Call retentions and get it switched on by end of call or threaten to leave.

I've had it since Nov 2016 (was only showing for New Customers) and its only just been announced last week...

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
ste21121970
On our wavelength
517 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?

still in contract till dec mate
http://www.speedtest.net/result/6208549169.png
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
daveoc64
Tuning in
497 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: HomeWorks + up to 300Mbps unavailable?


griffin wrote:

You will need to be in an area where the local headend has been upgraded to 12 or 16 downstream channels to get 300Mbps. (Rule of thumb, max speed = half of the capacity of the downstream bonding group)

A VM Forum team member should pick up the thread in about a week and can give you a definative answer.



I have 24 downstream channels and 300mbps isn't available here.

 

The website says it is, but when I try to order it, I get told that the system says it's not available.

0 Kudos
Reply