Menu
Reply
  • 141
  • 1
  • 4
dazzabird
On our wavelength
74 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Have a look at these RS errors

Super Hub
Sign In
Downstream
home
Router Status
Downstream
Downstream
DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 299000000 251000000 259000000 267000000 275000000 283000000 291000000 307000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 41 35 36 37 38 39 40 42
Modulation 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 1.06 1.10 0.91 1.04 1.06 1.20 1.09 0.96
RxMER (dB) 38.61 38.61 38.26 38.61 39.40 39.85 39.40 39.40
Pre RS Errors 580 1267 298 303 302 305 286 907
Post RS Errors 302 305 275 290 302 305 283 906

© 2010 Virgin Media. All rights reserved.

 

what could be causing this please, and is this why my internet drops for a half second or so every now and again 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
68 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Well there's nothing wrong with your downstream power levels or the signal to noise ratio, both are well within spec.

As to the RS errors ... pre RS errors are to be expected and are not an issue but post RS errors should not be occurring except when the hub auto-renews DHCP.  Try resetting the post RS error count and see whether any more appear.

Can you also post your upstream data and we'll see if there's anything amiss there that might be causing your disconnects.

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 141
  • 1
  • 4
dazzabird
On our wavelength
63 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Super Hub
Sign In
Upstream
home
Router Status
Upstream
Upstream
US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 2.0 N/A N/A
Channel ID 2 1 N/A N/A
Frequency (Hz) 31000000 37600000 N/A N/A
Ranging Status Success Success Other Other
Modulation 16QAM 16QAM N/A N/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 N/A N/A
Mini-Slot Size 4 4 N/A N/A
Power Level (dBmV) 52.00 52.00 N/A N/A
T1 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T2 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T3 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T4 Timeouts 0 0 0 0

© 2010 Virgin Media. All rights reserved.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 141
  • 1
  • 4
dazzabird
On our wavelength
62 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Hope that's what you need.

 

thank you 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
55 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors


dazzabird wrote:

Hope that's what you need.

 

thank you 


Hi dazzabird,

Yes that's what I was after.  I can see immediately that your upstream power levels are too high and this could be the cause of your disconnects.  The acceptable range is 31 to 51 dBmV but both your upstream channels are at 52.  You really need an engineers visit.  You could wait around here, possibly for days, until a member of the Forum Team come along and arrange something for you or you could phone it in ... 150 from a VM phone (free) or 0345 454 1111 from any other phone.

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 141
  • 1
  • 4
dazzabird
On our wavelength
53 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Ok thanks.

is that something they need access to my house to do, or can they visit my local cabinet to fix.

bearing in mind that my internet has been good for a year or so, what would cause these levels to go out of range 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
48 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors


dazzabird wrote:

Ok thanks.

is that something they need access to my house to do, or can they visit my local cabinet to fix.

bearing in mind that my internet has been good for a year or so, what would cause these levels to go out of range 


In theory it can be done without access to your home.  It's possible that an installer has moved your cable to a different tapping point while doing someone else's installation.  The tapping points in the street cabinet are in tiers ... higher powers at the top, decreasing downwards.  The simple solution would be to move your connection to a lower powered tapping point, if there are any free.  If none are free, the next and less elegant solution is to fit a small attenuator in line with the cable where it enters your hub and home access would be needed for that.

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 141
  • 1
  • 4
dazzabird
On our wavelength
40 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Thank you for your assistance 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
38 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Actually, scrap what I said my brain is elsewhere today ... I was providing a solution for too high download power levels ... DOH!

You will still need an engineers visit though.  Sorry for confusing matters ... I'll see if I can find my 'thinking head' now.     Smiley Frustrated

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 141
  • 1
  • 4
dazzabird
On our wavelength
30 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have a look at these RS errors

Would the solution be the same or totally different 

0 Kudos
Reply