Menu
Reply
  • 253
  • 2
  • 6
Big-Gaz
Up to speed
404 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hi,

Could one of the VM staff, please check my Hub 3, is working ok.
It has been sluggest and having to reboot every or every other day, to get things back to normal.

I have heard that my Hub 3 may have a bug, that can cause it to have this and one of the signs it doesn't appear online at VM end, even thought it is online my end.

Power levels are all ok, at this time.
I am on a wired connection and have both Thinkboardband and f8lure checks in place and they both reporting packet loss, however I am aware of the Puma chip issue.

Thanks

_____________________

_____________________
Regards
Gaz
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.02K
  • 294
  • 625
Forum Team
Forum Team
341 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hey there Big-Gaz,

 

Thanks for getting in touch, hope you're well Smiley Happy

 

Sorry to hear about the problems you're having with your Hub 3. I've taken a look at it and I don't see anything out of place. The power and SNR levels are good, there's no time-outs or faults in the area.

 

What speeds are you getting when you perform a speed test?

 

Hope to hear back from you soon,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 253
  • 2
  • 6
Big-Gaz
Up to speed
328 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hi,

Normally 200M down and 12M up which is great, but when this issues happens it can be anywhere between 12M down and upwards, upload isn't affected.
With a reboot of the hub, the problem is solved.

_____________________

_____________________
Regards
Gaz
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 253
  • 2
  • 6
Big-Gaz
Up to speed
303 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hi,

Here is some more info, about some issues I am having.

Can't listen to internet radio, without it cutting out on TuneIn Radio App or directly on the radio station website, but it is fine on my VM mobile on 3G.

Also possible gaming disconnects issues on both Xbox One and PS4.

a1a0460acac85e2ea6f1b7baf1c9053b

 

57620

_____________________

_____________________
Regards
Gaz
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 62
  • 2
  • 10
deamondiamond
Dialled in
295 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

I'm no expert but that BQM looks like overutlization or better known oversubscribed and not enough bandwidth for everyone. 

  • 5.36K
  • 273
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
279 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Graph doesn't look like over utilization at all Smiley Tongue that graph just looks like a hub3.

With over utilization you would be expecting the blue (average latency) line to start rising between 4-11pm ish. Will start like a roadbump and get worse.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

  • 13.02K
  • 372
  • 1.06K
Moderator
Moderator
257 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Just to echo Heather's finding I can confirm that there aren't any peak time demand problems or power level, SNR or Hub problems when checked from this end.

It may be helpful to test in modem mode to see if this makes any difference.

Cheers

Ralph_R
Forum Moderator

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 253
  • 2
  • 6
Big-Gaz
Up to speed
239 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hi,

I am already in modem mode.
Can it be checked again as I am getting disconnected for Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (the original one) on the PC that has dedicated servers, where no one else does.

At the time of getting disconnected I am getting between 5 to 10% packet loss and a spike of traffic.

a1a0460acac85e2ea6f1b7baf1c9053b

 

 

 

57620

 

At 10.30pm, I was gaming and got disconnected a packet loss with a spike of traffic.
Again between 6 and 7pm.

The redline at 8pm ish, is when I rebooted the internet.

 

This is on Sunday 29th when it disconnected from the server.
You will see it normally 2x ms, but for 2 1xx ms, which was when I started having one of the disconnect issues, and the 2nd one dropped me out of the game.


Data For 22:29 to 22:31
Note that 60 pings may not always be sent every minute depending on the load of the server.

PINGFILE
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:01 GMT , 20ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:02 GMT , 20ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:03 GMT , 21ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:15 GMT , 110ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:23 GMT , 20ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:30 GMT , 25ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:29:49 GMT , 20ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:30:32 GMT , 20ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:30:58 GMT , 100ms
Sun, 29 Jan 2017 22:31:01 GMT , 19ms

LOSSFILE
1 seconds with averaged packet loss recorded against it.

 

_____________________

_____________________
Regards
Gaz
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
103 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hi Big-Gaz,

Thanks for getting back to us and for posting the BQM graph, I appreciate it.

Do you only notice the disconnections whilst playing Call of Duty?

Are you able to post some trace routes to the server please?

Another test you can try is, disconnecting your equipment that is connected to the router, put the Hub in router mode, change the IP address on the BQM and see if there is a difference.

Let us know how you get on

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 253
  • 2
  • 6
Big-Gaz
Up to speed
78 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Could VM staff check my Hub 3?

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

It is not really posisble for me to run it router mode sorry to say.
The gameserver is located at OVH in France and is run by the PC clan I am in.
I have spoke with other clan members who run VM, in both Router and Modem config and they don't have any issues.

May I also add awhile ago my IP changed to the one I got now and since then, is when I been getting various bits of packet loss and issues

Here is 4 Trace routes at different times of the day.

Time: 11.38am - 9th Feb 2017

C:\Users\Owner>tracert 91.134.225.157

Tracing route to 91.134.225.157 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
2 10 ms 13 ms 11 ms 10.33.88.1
3 15 ms 43 ms 16 ms nott-core-2a-xe-031-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.0.157]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 24 ms 17 ms 29 ms brhm-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.110]
9 21 ms 25 ms 21 ms tcl5-ic-2-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.250.15.210]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 31 ms 26 ms 31 ms be11-1188.rbx-g2-a9.fr.eu [91.121.128.88]
12 23 ms 24 ms 23 ms vl21.rbx-g2-a75.fr.eu [213.251.128.79]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 25 ms 24 ms 22 ms 91.134.225.157

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Owner>

---

Time: 5.57pm - 9th Feb 2017

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Owner>tracert 91.134.225.157

Tracing route to 91.134.225.157 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
2 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 10.33.88.1
3 12 ms 11 ms 11 ms nott-core-2a-xe-031-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.0.157]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 22 ms 19 ms 18 ms brhm-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.110]
9 21 ms * 26 ms tcl5-ic-2-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.250.15.210]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 27 ms 35 ms 30 ms be11-1188.rbx-g2-a9.fr.eu [91.121.128.88]
12 22 ms 26 ms 24 ms vl21.rbx-g2-a75.fr.eu [213.251.128.79]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 25 ms 23 ms 28 ms 91.134.225.157

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Owner>

---

Time 10.23pm - 9th Feb 2017

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Owner>tracert 91.134.225.157

Tracing route to 91.134.225.157 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
2 8 ms 10 ms 9 ms 10.33.88.1
3 12 ms 10 ms 10 ms nott-core-2a-xe-031-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.0.157]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 16 ms 15 ms 17 ms brhm-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.110]
9 23 ms 21 ms 22 ms tcl5-ic-2-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.250.15.210]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 25 ms 24 ms 28 ms be11-1188.rbx-g2-a9.fr.eu [91.121.128.88]
12 26 ms 72 ms 60 ms vl21.rbx-g2-a75.fr.eu [213.251.128.79]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 24 ms 29 ms 24 ms 91.134.225.157

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Owner>

---

Time: 11.08am - 11th Feb 2017

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Owner>tracert 91.134.225.157

Tracing route to 91.134.225.157 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
2 12 ms 8 ms 8 ms 10.33.88.1
3 11 ms 13 ms 11 ms nott-core-2a-xe-031-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.0.157]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 16 ms 17 ms 35 ms brhm-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.110]
9 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms tcl5-ic-2-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.250.15.210]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms be11-1188.rbx-g2-a9.fr.eu [91.121.128.88]
12 25 ms 22 ms 31 ms vl21.rbx-g2-a75.fr.eu [213.251.128.79]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 24 ms 25 ms 25 ms 91.134.225.157

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Owner>

 

Regards,
Garry

_____________________

_____________________
Regards
Gaz
0 Kudos
Reply