Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Raistlin666
Joining in
181 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Capped

i pay for the highest package offered and should have speeds of 130mb im currently getting speeds of 10mb i can barley load youtube videos (is this even legal) anyone else had this before

i have checked the service area

i have completely reset the router

this has gone on for a week now

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 512
  • 19
  • 171
Bartman007
Fibre optic
176 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

Call them from a VM phone, 150. If you get this all day and night it would more than likely a genuine fault. It takes a week or more for VM to reply.





----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




All the information I provide is available on Google Search, I just make it simple for you Smiley Happy
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 358
  • 5
  • 21
chutwutt
Superfast
171 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

yes thats the normal way to phone vm, not to keep complaining. Glad bart is following my advice 4 a change.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 512
  • 19
  • 171
Bartman007
Fibre optic
163 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

You are a troll and I win my bet.





----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




All the information I provide is available on Google Search, I just make it simple for you Smiley Happy
  • 358
  • 5
  • 21
chutwutt
Superfast
156 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

You r at home in the middle of the working day just to slate Vm at every chance.

Ironic.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.31K
  • 91
  • 280
Moderator
Moderator
141 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

@Bartman007 and @chutwutt  Please keep this thread on topic or it will be locked.

Thanks


The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


  • 16.47K
  • 1.37K
  • 3.36K
Superuser
Superuser
120 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

hiya @Raistlin666 this issue could be caused by a number of things, first would be to check the signal levels if you could goto http://192.168.0.1 clicking router status top right [no need to login] and if you could copy/paste the downstream, upstream, network log and operational config..
also with your connection is this being done on wired or wireless?, if its wireless can you test it via wired

as for getting capped its only on upload guide -> https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-management/traffic-management-policy-thresholds.html
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Raistlin666
Joining in
105 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

Downstream

DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8 298750000 Hz 242750000 Hz 250750000 Hz 258750000 Hz 266750000 Hz 274750000 Hz 282750000 Hz 290750000 Hz Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked 33 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 0.1 dBmV -0.1 dBmV -0.2 dBmV -0.4 dBmV -0.8 dBmV 0.6 dBmV 0.7 dBmV 0.4 dBmV 40.4 dB 41.2 dB 40.9 dB 41.3 dB 40.9 dB 40.8 dB 40.8 dB 40.7 dB

Frequency (Hz)
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)
Channel ID
Modulation
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)
Interleave Depth
Power Level (dBmV)
RxMER (dB)

Upstream   US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4 2.0 2.0 N/A N/A 9 11 N/A N/A 46200000 Hz 32600000 Hz N/A N/A Success Success N/A N/A QAM64 QAM16 N/A N/A 5120000 5120000 N/A N/A 128 128 N/A N/A 42.5 dBmV 42.3 dBmV N/A N/A 0 0 N/A N/A 0 0 N/A N/A 3 3 N/A N/A 0 0 N/A N/A

Channel Type
Channel ID
Frequency (Hz)
Ranging Status
Modulation
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)
Mini-Slot Size
Power Level (dBmV)
T1 Timeouts
T2 Timeouts
T3 Timeouts
T4 Timeouts

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
 28/01/2017 04:07:00  28/01/2017 04:07:00  Critical (3)  82000200  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEU DOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID58975
Max Traffic Rate138000000 bps
Max Traffic Burst10000 bytes
Min Traffic Rate3300000 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID58974
Max Traffic Rate12000000 bps
Max Traffic Burst16320 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst16320 bps
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

and its connected to the PC Wired the rest of the devices are wireless

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.47K
  • 1.37K
  • 3.36K
Superuser
Superuser
79 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

all your signal are spot on nothing showing their, this would require a forum admin to look into this can take anything from 5+ days, you could contact broadband support via 150 / 0345 454 1111 using online chat @ http://contact.virignmedia.com (using PC/laptop)
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.32K
  • 357
  • 586
Forum Team
Forum Team
56 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Capped

Hi Raistlin666,

 

Welcome to the Community!

 

Really sorry to hear you're experiencing speed issues.

 

I've located your account and I can see an issue with the network in your area affecting speeds at peak times - Ref.(F004865922). Our technicians are working to get this resolved and have set a review date of 17th May 2017.

 

I'm really sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

 

All the best

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply